"Now I need to speak with the boss."

Translation:Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa.

5 months ago

17 Comments


Seneee
Seneee

why 'necesito hablar con el jefe ahora' not good? :'(

5 months ago

LivFerguso1

i wrote the same thing and it said it was wrong too

5 months ago

WByson
WByson

And same for me. This should be accepted. It is a change in word order that has no influence whatsoever on the meaning...

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Report it. Click the little flag and chose "My answer should be accepted."

4 months ago

yydelilah

'tis now. 3/12/18

1 week ago

redsassafras

I left off "ahora" and DL corrected me to "Ya necesito hablar con la jefa." Are these -- "ya" and "ahora" -- interchangeable?

5 months ago

WByson
WByson

I am not 100% sure on this, but I think they are not interchangeable. As far as I know "ya" means "already", as in "Ya lo hice" - "I already did (it)".

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ya

In the present tense it can mean "now".

2 months ago

BrendRobin

I used el jefe instead of la jefa and they marked it wrong....it wasn't gender specific...so why not jefe.

2 months ago

Janie154123

I'm curious also on the usage of these two words.

2 months ago

VickiArche1

I said the same thing and it was marked wrong. I didn't see any thing gender specific.

2 months ago

5tephenDo

It should be hablo now hablar right?

2 months ago

SaharHazan98

No, it is hablar because: Hablo= (I) speak Hablar= (to) speak

1 month ago

GailSnave

This should be accepted, nothing to say if they were male or female bosses

1 month ago

GeanneRake

Why is my answer wrong if I use the masculine jefe instead of the feminine jefa. There is no indication of the sex of the boss.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.