Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now I need to speak with the boss."

Translation:Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa.

3 months ago

16 Comments


CARLOSDANG130097

"I need to speak with the boss now" should be accepted. Now I need to speak with Duo.

1 month ago

DonEnricoC

haha

3 weeks ago

Seneee
Seneee

why 'necesito hablar con el jefe ahora' not good? :'(

3 months ago

LivFerguso1

i wrote the same thing and it said it was wrong too

3 months ago

WByson
WByson

And same for me. This should be accepted. It is a change in word order that has no influence whatsoever on the meaning...

3 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Report it. Click the little flag and chose "My answer should be accepted."

2 months ago

redsassafras

I left off "ahora" and DL corrected me to "Ya necesito hablar con la jefa." Are these -- "ya" and "ahora" -- interchangeable?

3 months ago

CocoNutall

they did the same to me. im also confused

3 months ago

WByson
WByson

I am not 100% sure on this, but I think they are not interchangeable. As far as I know "ya" means "already", as in "Ya lo hice" - "I already did (it)".

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ya

In the present tense it can mean "now".

1 month ago

BrendRobin

I used el jefe instead of la jefa and they marked it wrong....it wasn't gender specific...so why not jefe.

2 weeks ago

Janie154123

I'm curious also on the usage of these two words.

2 weeks ago

VickiArche1

I said the same thing and it was marked wrong. I didn't see any thing gender specific.

1 week ago

5tephenDo

It should be hablo now hablar right?

1 week ago