Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now I need to speak with the boss."

Translation:Ahora necesito hablar con la jefa.

0
1 month ago

12 Comments


Seneee
Seneee

why 'necesito hablar con el jefe ahora' not good? :'(

0
Reply1 month ago

LivFerguso1

i wrote the same thing and it said it was wrong too

0
Reply1 month ago

WByson

And same for me. This should be accepted. It is a change in word order that has no influence whatsoever on the meaning...

0
Reply3 weeks ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Report it. Click the little flag and chose "My answer should be accepted."

0
Reply1 week ago

redsassafras

I left off "ahora" and DL corrected me to "Ya necesito hablar con la jefa." Are these -- "ya" and "ahora" -- interchangeable?

0
Reply1 month ago

CocoNutall

they did the same to me. im also confused

0
Reply4 weeks ago

JasmineSBe2

Now I to speak need t spesk to the bosd

-4
Reply11 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Why have you got to speak to the boss?

-3
Reply11 month ago

JasmineSBe2

It is ok

-5
Reply11 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Why do you post half a dozen nonsensical sentences in a thread. Do you have a question?

1
Reply1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Because the teacher days so

-5
Reply11 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Help

-5
Reply11 month ago