1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The phone is broken"

"The phone is broken"

Translation:Simu imeharibika

June 26, 2018

6 Comments


saynave

How do kuharibika & kuvunjika differ


AGreatUserName

I think kuvunjika would literally mean more like the phone is actually "broken" (i.e. not in one piece) whereas kuharibika means simply that it's defective, not functioning.


BBazzle

Ive put in a report that the translation they offer (when you click on the word) is not accepted.


Nsikan9

How do we know the phone isn't literally broken?


Phmeza

Co-ask. The should accepted it when we say the phone imevunjika


machieng

fair. Now accepting

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.