"There are three temples in this city."

Translation:Es gibt drei Tempel in dieser Stadt.

June 26, 2018

5 Comments


Mr.rM

“Da sind …” is not accepted here. Is it wrong to combine “Da sind” & “dieser Stadt”?

June 26, 2018

Max.Em

As "there is" and "there are" are English idioms to say "exist(s)", I would prefer the German idiom with the same function - "es gibt" - over the literal translation "da sind". If I hear "there are three temples in this city", I don't imagine someone pointing to the temples, but rather a statement about the existence or the number of the temples. The location is given by "in this city" instead. If "there" would be the location, it could very well be "da sind" in German ("Look, there are three temples!" -> "Schau, da sind drei Tempel!").

June 26, 2018

Celica2898

I don't think that it is really wrong, and I don't know any rules against it but the solution of Duolingo definitely sounds more natural.

June 26, 2018

Matthew709516

What about..."In dieser Stadt, sind es drei Tempel"?, (...or gibt es drei Tempel). But the verb gibt has to be in the 2nd position. Any takers for a different opinion?

December 25, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I think, Matthew, that sticking with "es gibt" is best, as this sentence is about the EXISTENCE of the temples, but I'd say you don't need the comma. "In dieser Stadt gibt es drei Tempels" is fine. "In dieser Stadt" is one concept: that of position. Thus your verb IS in the right position...........i.e. the second position.

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.