1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I saw a tall Klingon."

"I saw a tall Klingon."

Translation:tlhIngan woch vIlegh.

June 26, 2018

8 Comments


Attylus_

What is the difference between jilegh and vilegh? Or rather, why is it one and not the other? Ji- and vi-both appear to be first-person singular

June 26, 2018

kahless62003

jI- indicates no object. vI- indicates an object of him/her/it/them (the {tlhIngan woch} in this case).

June 26, 2018

mizinamo

The verb prefixes jI- and vI- (capital i!) are described in the tips and notes for the first unit ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes ) -- if you haven't been reading the tips and notes so far, now would be a great time to start.

On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , the tips and notes for a unit are available by clicking on the unit and then on the little lightbulb icon:

The tips and notes are not available (for most users?) in mobile apps, and I wouldn't recommend using those for learning Klingon since you'll be missing out on all the grammar explanations. (They may be useful for repeating units that you have already learned on the website.)

If, after reading the tips and notes, you still have questions, or if something seems contradictory or confusing, please feel free to post about that in the discussion forum or on an appropriate sentence discussion page.

June 26, 2018

jdmcowan

You don't have to use a computer, though. You can still use your phone (or other mobile device) to read the Tips & Notes, but you will have to access the course using your phone's browser instead of the app. If you click on the link in mizinamo's post above, your phone will probably ask you if you want to open it in your browser or in the app. If you choose the browser, then you will be able to read the Tips & Notes.

June 27, 2018

mizinamo

Can you confirm that works? I've heard that if you open the Duolingo site on a smartphone browser, the website will detect the small screen and act like the mobile app and not give access to tips and notes (unless, perhaps, if you enter the URL directly).

June 27, 2018

jdmcowan

I suppose some browsers may act differently. If I access it with Chrome on either my Android phone or on my iPad they both allow me to access the Tips & Notes without even requesting the desktop version. I haven't tried any other browsers.

June 27, 2018

mizinamo

That's good news to hear that using Chrome on a phone works for you. Perhaps I can be less cautious in my comments to learners now.

(I'm not surprised about the iPad as those have big screens.)

June 27, 2018

TARDISToni

Hey, I just checked, and Tips and Notes are working for me in Chrome browser again! This must be fairly recent, as I'd been checking periodically and they weren't there. But, I guess I'd more or less given up on it. This is great news!!
(Samsung Galaxy Tab S2, Android, Chrome browser, 22 July 2018)

July 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.