"Nosotros nos lavamos el cabello a menudo."

Translation:We wash our hair often.

5 months ago

4 Comments


roysoham96

Shouldn't it be "Nosotros lavamos nuestro cabello a menudo"? What's the difference?

5 months ago

Kirsten637255

Whenever you're washing yourself (as opposed to another object like the dishes or the car), "lavar" is reflexive so you must the appropriate reflexive pronoun.

In other words:

Also, in Spanish, names of parts of the body are frequently preceded by the definite article (el, la, los or las, meaning "the") instead of possessive adjectives (such as mi for "my" and tu for "your"). In most cases, the possessive adjective is used only where the context doesn't make clear whose body is being referred to.

1 month ago

David322808

I also wonder.

3 months ago

Rain267870

Mendudo que es eso nosotros no usamos esa palabra. Para nosotros menudo es in caldo

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.