1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau und eine Katze"

"Eine Frau und eine Katze"

Translation:A woman and a cat

June 26, 2018

3 Comments


TrevorQuip

so by doing sentences like these it shows the gender of the word katze... by using the feminine word frau and the feminine article 'eine' used... thus showing you die katze gender... same with Der Mann und Der Hund... it shows what article to use and what the gender of the animal is... just an fyi lol


lingiot

...walked into a bar


Hilda596103

Have I lost another gem, it's because I have autocorrect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.