"Esse avião tem múltiplos mecanismos."

Translation:This airplane has multiple mechanisms.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


chicca63

Sometimes "esse" is translated "that", sometimes "this" ... Pretty weird I think that both should be accepted

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Many complaints about it.... unfortunately...

April 5, 2013

josenino972

Aren't "that" and "this" interchangeable here?

March 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I dunno how duolingo is using this/that. I read some complaints on it. But, as a native speaker, if i heard this sentence, i would understand something near me, so in english i would translate as "this", not "that" which would mean aquele (things that are away)

March 26, 2013

Antonatar

Yeah, kind of confusing. The thing is that in portuguese you have esse, essa, este, esta, aquele, aquela... So can we say that esse and essa are synonyms of este and esta? Is there any difference between them? I'd be really thankful for your answer :)

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In the spoken language, esse/este (masc) and essa/esta (fem) are the same. You'll find many more examples on the discussions along with the sentences. That will help you a lot. Here is just one place you may find that: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233580

May 31, 2013

Antonatar

Thank you so much man!! I'll check it out :) I hope it helps me get rid of this confussion

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

But Duolingo has been switching them :( Here is a tip for demonstrative pronouns on duolingo: este/esta/isto: this (also 'it' for isto) / esse, essa, isso, aquele, aquela, aquilo: that.(also 'it' for isso) Estes, estas: these / esses, essas, aqueles, aquelas: those

May 31, 2013

emeyr

My Portuguese dictionary defines mecanismos as (among other words) "devices".

February 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.