1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esse avião tem múltiplos mec…

"Esse avião tem múltiplos mecanismos."

Translation:This airplane has multiple mechanisms.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


chicca63

Sometimes "esse" is translated "that", sometimes "this" ... Pretty weird I think that both should be accepted


Paulenrique

Many complaints about it.... unfortunately...


josenino972

Aren't "that" and "this" interchangeable here?


Paulenrique

I dunno how duolingo is using this/that. I read some complaints on it. But, as a native speaker, if i heard this sentence, i would understand something near me, so in english i would translate as "this", not "that" which would mean aquele (things that are away)


Antonatar

Yeah, kind of confusing. The thing is that in portuguese you have esse, essa, este, esta, aquele, aquela... So can we say that esse and essa are synonyms of este and esta? Is there any difference between them? I'd be really thankful for your answer :)


Paulenrique

In the spoken language, esse/este (masc) and essa/esta (fem) are the same. You'll find many more examples on the discussions along with the sentences. That will help you a lot. Here is just one place you may find that: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233580


Antonatar

Thank you so much man!! I'll check it out :) I hope it helps me get rid of this confussion


Paulenrique

But Duolingo has been switching them :( Here is a tip for demonstrative pronouns on duolingo: este/esta/isto: this (also 'it' for isto) / esse, essa, isso, aquele, aquela, aquilo: that.(also 'it' for isso) Estes, estas: these / esses, essas, aqueles, aquelas: those


emeyr

My Portuguese dictionary defines mecanismos as (among other words) "devices".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.