1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tenho uma casa."

"Tenho uma casa."

Translation:I have a house.

June 26, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steven599000

In British we say I've got a house


Ichigotchi

In London, we say: We can't afford a house.


Brody746770

We say the same thing in Toronto


liviopolyc

Hi Steven, how are you doing?


NaturalezaFresca

Is tenho pronounced Ten or Ten-o


GustavoHbn

In Portuguese the "nh" is like the "ñ" in Spanish


Kele981

Ten-you (close enough)


bithdayb1tch

It's >almost< like that "Ñ" in Spanish. It doesn't sound the same, but it's close enough.


Fips220672

Why is it not "Eu tenho ..."


MitoMS

I think it's interesting to say that in portuguese we almost never ommit the pronoun "Eu". We don't say "Tenho uma casa" or "Bebo leite", but "Eu tenho uma casa" or "Eu bebo leite".

Just a curiosity, since we would find weird someone who ommit the "I" pronoun


AshleyAsh1218

I have a question: how exactly do u pronounce "Tenho"? is it pronounced as "ten/hoh" or "te/niou"? I"m beginning to learn portugese so it's a bit confusing. I appreciate your help and advice. Thx :)


Loving_inch

The e is just a shwa sound, The nh pronounced like the ng in tongue or young, And the o in the end of words is more like a w sound

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.