1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen malgranda kato. Ĝia hejm…

"Jen malgranda kato. Ĝia hejmo estas la kafejo."

Translation:Here is a small cat. Its home is the café.

June 26, 2018

15 Comments


randomlinguist

"Cafe" is considered equivalent to "café" in English. (American English for sure.)


Oromolearner

Yeah, same mistake. I'm reporting it.


Pitaahio

shouldn't 'tiny' be accepted instead of 'small' too?


jonandtice

Same. I reported it.


KarikaZ

Why is "Jen estas malgranda kato." wrong?


Carlee396055

'Jen estas' would technically translate to 'Here is is'. Estas isn't necessary in the sentence.


BassamAlsh19

Thats a sitcom waiting ti happen


Andrew872711

Didn't something similar already happen in Friends?


HankyUSA

Can "ĝia" not be translated to "their"?


redstoneguy12

"Ĝi" always means "it", so "ĝia" has to be "its"


salivanto

I didn't think that was the question. I understood it to be whether ĝi always has to be translated as "it". I would say not. Use your common sense. Personally, though, I would never refer to a cat of unknown sex as "they", so I would say "it" here.

And always remember that you're being checked by a machine. Within the course "it" is always the safest bet.


Janet453491

I think there is an apostrophe in "it's", you use one in a word if it is possessive


salivanto

At some point in my life, I had trouble remembering this. Like you, it felt logical to me that if apostrophe-s is possessive, you should use it with possessive "its", but that's not true.

Think of it like "his" and "hers" - possessive pronouns don't use apostrophe-s. We don't say hi's and her's.


Ido74449

Why home is hejmo and not hmejo like kafejo when there is ejo in the end of the word


salivanto

Kafejo is a built word - kaf + ej + o.
Hejmo is not - hejm + o.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.