"Alex ist eine Frau, kein Mann."

Translation:Alex is a woman, not a man.

June 26, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JJxeu1

Alex is a frog, not a caiman.


TahtaFaiz

Lmao sometimes we need to joke XD


cassykernstock

I also answered with 'Alex is a woman, not man.' and it was incorrect. Is it assumed because we said 'A woman' that we should also say 'a man' or is there a grammatical indication within the sentance I missed?


2GreyCats

Yes, that’s right. Singular count nouns must have an article or a determiner of some kind.


AlexanderArgakov

that awkward moment...


ChhayankSr1

Why the translation "Alex ist eine Frau, nicht ein Mann."


Birds_eat_grass

Nicht is not used with nouns, you should instead use kein.


JudeHoward2003

I said that "Alex is a woman, not man' and it counted it wrong and said it should be 'Alex is a woman no man' how does that make any sense.....


XCellowX

That helped me a lot

Kein: No Nicht: Not/Don't


Raisinnoir

"Alex is a woman not a man" is the correct translation. "Alex" is short for either Alexander or Alexandra.


Shinichi_1729

Isn't this correct "Alex is a woman, not man"?


2GreyCats

No, you need to say, “...not a man.”


[deactivated user]

    Why would it not be "Alex ist eine Frau, kein ein Mann"?


2GreyCats

    Because kein is the negative of ein. They are never used together.


KimRiggins

    Why wouldn't it be "keinen mann"?


2GreyCats

    Because we only use keinen if a masculine noun is the direct object of a verb--that is, if some action is done to it. There is no action in this sentence, and so no object of that action. No one is doing anything to the man, only stating that Alex isn't one.


batool979299

    Why is it not “keiner”?cause Der mann?


AndrDemetr

    I've actually made a similar mistake before but the other way round. I was distributing documents to an 'Alex' thinking he was a woman a few years ago.


CollegeStoner

    Wrote aleks and got it wrong. I understand that it is wrong but im a non english speaker and rely a lot on phonetics, so stuff like this is just a little annoying.


2GreyCats

    Yes. Note that it's spelled Alex in German as well, not just in English... Next time that sentence pops up, now you know.


Branislavzajicek

    Popici preklad fakt dobre


bestjeux

    why it's wrong if i write keinen mann


2GreyCats

    Because the verb sein (to be) doesn’t take a direct object— there’s no action taking place. The sentence is saying that a certain person is one thing and not another, so there’s no reason to use accusative case.

    Scroll up and read some of the


sean.cunnion

    This threw me off, because I always translated "kein" as "no" in the sense of "I am no man!" But, using that translation doesn't work in English (we can't say, "Alex is a woman, no man.")


KibriyaMeh

    Could it not also be translated as Alex is a wife, not a husband?


nixmd

    She is the man (or wise versa)


Marian562838

    The answer should be accepted. Whether the name is spelled aleks or alex is not important. This is not grammar.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.