1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alex ist eine Frau, kein Man…

"Alex ist eine Frau, kein Mann."

Translation:Alex is a woman, not a man.

June 26, 2018

20 Comments


JJxeu1

Alex is a frog, not a caiman.


cassykernstock

I also answered with 'Alex is a woman, not man.' and it was incorrect. Is it assumed because we said 'A woman' that we should also say 'a man' or is there a grammatical indication within the sentance I missed?


2GreyCats

Yes, that’s right. Singular count nouns must have an article or a determiner of some kind.


ChhayankSr1

Why the translation "Alex ist eine Frau, nicht ein Mann."


JudeAllen21

I said that "Alex is a woman, not man' and it counted it wrong and said it should be 'Alex is a woman no man' how does that make any sense.....


Raisinnoir

"Alex is a woman not a man" is the correct translation. "Alex" is short for either Alexander or Alexandra.


XCellowX

That helped me a lot

Kein: No Nicht: Not/Don't


Shinichi_1729

Isn't this correct "Alex is a woman, not man"?


2GreyCats

No, you need to say, “...not a man.”


kuhlkatze

Why would it not be "Alex ist eine Frau, kein ein Mann"?


2GreyCats

Because kein is the negative of ein. They are never used together.


CollegeStoner

Wrote aleks and got it wrong. I understand that it is wrong but im a non english speaker and rely a lot on phonetics, so stuff like this is just a little annoying.


2GreyCats

Yes. Note that it's spelled Alex in German as well, not just in English... Next time that sentence pops up, now you know.


ENTP27

yasssss some welcome gender discussion in a new language <3


2GreyCats

Alex is also a nickname for Alexandra. It always has been.


KimRiggins

Why wouldn't it be "keinen mann"?


2GreyCats

Because we only use keinen if a masculine noun is the direct object of a verb--that is, if some action is done to it. There is no action in this sentence, and so no object of that action. No one is doing anything to the man, only stating that Alex isn't one.


Branislavzajicek

Popici preklad fakt dobre


bestjeux

why it's wrong if i write keinen mann


2GreyCats

Because the verb sein (to be) doesn’t take a direct object— there’s no action taking place. The sentence is saying that a certain person is one thing and not another, so there’s no reason to use accusative case.

Scroll up and read some of the

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.