1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "molor HoH."

"molor HoH."

Translation:She killed Molor.

June 26, 2018

6 Comments


TARDISToni

It can't be "They killed Molor" because that would require lu-, correct? i.e. "molor luHoH" ?

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

Correct.

Or, if you meant "they" in a vague sense (= someone), then molor HoHlu'.

July 15, 2018

mortarn

How about "they" as a gender neutral singular pronoun?

October 18, 2019

jdmcowan

The contributor team of Klingon highly supports the use of "they" as a gender neutral singular pronoun. However, because the Klingon language makes a much bigger deal of number than of gender, it is more important in teaching Klingon to distinguish number than to distinguish gender. Thus in this course we only accept "they" as a plural pronoun so we can be sure that the learners know when something is singular versus plural.

October 18, 2019

nutellaella2019

Any backstory for me, people?

June 26, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.