"Siempre hace sol aquí."

Translation:It's always sunny here.

5 months ago

22 Comments


RamakrishnanRS

Hello there, Philly!

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Siempre hace sol en Filadelfia

4 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

I've never watched the show but I get the joke.

5 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

Beat me to it

3 months ago

KatrinaTheLamia
KatrinaTheLamia

This comment is what I clicked into the comments for.

2 weeks ago

PhenWoolle

❤️

2 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Sounds horrible in Spanish, the correct sentence is: Siempre está soleado aquí. Or a lower level Siempre hay sol aquí. (Argentina-Chile, not Spain or Perú apparently)

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Daniel. From what I've picked up on DL, whether "Siempre está soleado aquí" or "Siempre hace sol aquí" sounds better to a Spanish speaker's ear depends on where the "hearer" lives. For that reason, I'm trying to learn both the "hacer" and "estar" phrases--with an occasional "ser" or "haber" phrase thrown in when you or Grace point them out. There are enough variations that this weather lesson is taking me forever!

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Now I am with a doubt, because reading some forums, people in Spain and Peru, say there is correct, and Argentina like me and Chile clearly incorrect, apparently is like you say depend where are you speaking. Again, here it sounds really bad, but I found this, from the Real Spanish Academy: https://twitter.com/RAEinforma/status/424193007559397376, they say it´s correct to say hace sol/viento, hay sol/viento, and of course está soleado/ventoso.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thank you again, Daniel, for looking that up. And, please, continue to let us know how things are said in your part of LA. We learners need to understand the various ways Spanish is spoken in different areas (just as we often "wrangle" about the various ways English is spoken in different places).

1 month ago

Tim294818

?por que siempre primero?

4 months ago

Julianne301267

Best explanation I could find... " Spanish is more flexible than English in terms of word order, so adverbs generally can appear anywhere, provided that they don't split phrases. Some alternatives may sound a bit weird, but they are not necessarily wrong."

2 months ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

San Diego, California. Look up average number of sunny days per year.

3 months ago

zonnmay
zonnmay

What's wrong with : "There is always sun here"?

2 months ago

steveg53

This use of... hace.... in place... es ....is confusing to me

4 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

hace sol = is sunny. es (el) sol = is (the) sun.

4 months ago

Bob_Jane

What is wrong with "It's sunny her always" ??

4 months ago

Tony_Isaac

Her?

2 months ago

Bob_Jane

...darn auto correct. I meant ..."here always"

4 months ago

otisagabey
otisagabey

Hello there Yuma, Arizona

3 months ago

Trumaine7

So since "hace" means "it's" why's it the second word in this sentence

2 months ago

Mark593722
Mark593722

It must be my head cold...i thought she said that it is always blue here

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.