Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre hace sol aquí."

Translation:It's always sunny here.

3 months ago

17 Comments


RamakrishnanRS

Hello there, Philly!

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Siempre hace sol en Filadelfia

2 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

I've never watched the show but I get the joke.

3 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

Beat me to it

1 month ago

PhenWoolle

❤️

3 days ago

Tim294818

?por que siempre primero?

2 months ago

Julianne301267

Best explanation I could find... " Spanish is more flexible than English in terms of word order, so adverbs generally can appear anywhere, provided that they don't split phrases. Some alternatives may sound a bit weird, but they are not necessarily wrong."

6 days ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Sounds horrible in Spanish, the correct sentence is: Siempre está soleado aquí. Or a lower level Siempre hay sol aquí.

1 month ago

zonnmay
zonnmay

What's wrong with : "There is always sun here"?

4 weeks ago

steveg53

This use of... hace.... in place... es ....is confusing to me

2 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

hace sol = is sunny. es (el) sol = is (the) sun.

2 months ago

Bob_Jane

What is wrong with "It's sunny her always" ??

2 months ago

Tony_Isaac

Her?

1 month ago

Bob_Jane

...darn auto correct. I meant ..."here always"

2 months ago

otisagabey
otisagabey

Hello there Yuma, Arizona

1 month ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

San Diego, California. Look up average number of sunny days per year.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

So since "hace" means "it's" why's it the second word in this sentence

2 weeks ago