1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We swim every Monday and Fri…

"We swim every Monday and Friday."

Translation:Wir schwimmen jeden Montag und Freitag.

June 27, 2018

6 Comments


doublelingot

on Monday (on Tuesday, Wednesday, etc.) = am Montag (am Dienstag, Mittwoch, usw.)

(on) Mondays (on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, etc.) = Montags (Dienstags, Mittwochs, usw.)

every Monday, Mondays = jeden Montag

this Tuesday = (am) kommenden Dienstag

last Wednesday = letzten Mittwoch

the Thursday after next = übernächsten Donnerstag

every other Friday = jeden zweiten Freitag

Today is Tuesday = Heute ist Dienstag

Tomorrow is Wednesday = Morgen ist Mittwoch


Sky17343

why jegen instead of jeder or jedes


Max.Em

Jedes would be neutral, but the days of the week are masculine. Jeder would be masculine nominative, but for complements of this type (temporal, no preposition) we use accusative, that is "jeden".


extnull

One of the translations for swim is schwimmt durch. What is durch doing there? Jeden, aller, jeder. how does one know when to use these?


Max.Em

Durchschwimmen is to cross something swimming, e.g. to swim a river, a lake or similar. Since there is no direct object in the phrase, "Wir durchschwimmen jeden [...]" or "Wir schwimmen jeden [...] durch." don't really make sense (the latter could be "We swim it every [...]").


Melissa985780

Cannot we say "am Montags und Freitags"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.