"We swim every Monday and Friday."

Translation:Wir schwimmen jeden Montag und Freitag.

June 27, 2018

5 Comments


Sky17343

why jegen instead of jeder or jedes

October 5, 2018

Max.Em

Jedes would be neutral, but the days of the week are masculine. Jeder would be masculine nominative, but for complements of this type (temporal, no preposition) we use accusative, that is "jeden".

October 8, 2018

DoubleLingot

on Monday (on Tuesday, Wednesday, etc.) = am Montag (am Dienstag, Mittwoch, usw.)

(on) Mondays (on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, etc.) = Montags (Dienstags, Mittwochs, usw.)

every Monday, Mondays = jeden Montag

this Tuesday = (am) kommenden Dienstag

last Wednesday = letzten Mittwoch

the Thursday after next = übernächsten Donnerstag

every other Friday = jeden zweiten Freitag

Today is Tuesday = Heute ist Dienstag

Tomorrow is Wednesday = Morgen ist Mittwoch

April 9, 2019

extnull

One of the translations for swim is schwimmt durch. What is durch doing there? Jeden, aller, jeder. how does one know when to use these?

June 27, 2018

Max.Em

Durchschwimmen is to cross something swimming, e.g. to swim a river, a lake or similar. Since there is no direct object in the phrase, "Wir durchschwimmen jeden [...]" or "Wir schwimmen jeden [...] durch." don't really make sense (the latter could be "We swim it every [...]").

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.