"They eat with friends on the weekends."

Translation:Ellos comen con amigos los fines de semana.

7 months ago

12 Comments


Bob372076

why not 'en' los fines de semana? "en la maƱana" is fine and so is "en la tarde"

3 months ago

HolaTulum

I'm curious too.

2 months ago

kyle953071

My question also

1 month ago

bezarau

have you found out?

1 month ago

Bob372076

No. But it looks like fin de semana simply doesn't require a preposition. This is not completely alien even in English. Consider "we ate on weekend" vs "we ate last weekend". Why adding last makes on unnecessary?

1 month ago

julia816009

Why not Ellas and amigas?

4 months ago

Howabunga
Plus

I'm quite sure thats fine, just report it.

4 months ago

MicaelaLow1

Pretty sure because that limits the sentence to only females, and the sentence doesn't give genders. If there is even one male being talked about, that sentence is wrong.

4 months ago

WrightNOW2

how do I know when to use 'los' and when not to use 'los'?

6 months ago

CalebSyring

If we are talking about multiple weekends, shouldn't it be 'fines de las semanas' or something like that? When talking about multiple mondays we say 'los lunes'

5 months ago

Thylacaleo

In short, no.
When talking about weekends, only the end (fine) part of the phrase is pluralised. It's the same in English where weekends is used, not weeksends.
I am just a learner so if any native speaker can explain this in a better way, I too would be grateful.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.