"They eat with friends on the weekends."

Translation:Ellos comen con amigos los fines de semana.

4 months ago

6 Comments


julia816009

Why not Ellas and amigas?

1 month ago

Howabunga

I'm quite sure thats fine, just report it.

4 weeks ago

MicaelaLow1

Pretty sure because that limits the sentence to only females, and the sentence doesn't give genders. If there is even one male being talked about, that sentence is wrong.

4 weeks ago

CalebSyring

If we are talking about multiple weekends, shouldn't it be 'fines de las semanas' or something like that? When talking about multiple mondays we say 'los lunes'

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

In short, no.
When talking about weekends, only the end (fine) part of the phrase is pluralised. It's the same in English where weekends is used, not weeksends.
I am just a learner so if any native speaker can explain this in a better way, I too would be grateful.

2 weeks ago

Bob372076

why not 'en' los fines de semana? "en la maƱana" is fine and so is "en la tarde"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.