1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mizigo yao ni mingi"

"Mizigo yao ni mingi"

Translation:They have a lot of luggage

June 27, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

Oh, please!!


CliffordPereira

"They have a lot of luggage" please please.


Klgregonis

Most of the courses here would accept "They have a lot of luggage" for this, or "Their bags are numerous"(still cringeworthy, but better) , but I didn't even want to try them with this course. That said, binoculars as a singular and luggage as plural? Please.


IanWitham1

"They" was not in the word bank.

I thought that the creator of this sentence used "their" instead of "there", a mistake that many native Englis speakers make, including me, and I wrote "There is a lot of luggage." It was not accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.