1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Už nespím."

" nespím."

Translation:I am not sleeping any more.

June 27, 2018

12 Comments


Jen672827

My initial guess was that this meant “I am not sleeping yet” - I find I get confused as to the multiple/contextual meanings of “už”, and also mixing it up with “ještě”. Is there a nuance - or something more obvious - as to when to use what?


VladaFu

Try to search the discussions, I tried to explain it several times. It mainly depends on whether the verb is negative or not. Here it is negative. Už will mostly already or anymore.

"I am not sleeping yet" would be "Ještě nespím." which is quite the opposite.


Jen672827

Thank you – this rule of thumb has been very useful. I'm mixing them up much less now.


[deactivated user]

    I think the difference is that in English the adverb is negated white in Czech the verb is. Už nespím = Already, I am not sleeping - means that the not sleeping is happening already. So I might have been sleeping, but now or sometime before now I stopped. I am not yet sleeping means that the sleeping is not yet happening.


imaldastar

    anymore in english would be just one word here


imaldastar

    oh sorry! i thought i was helping but i don't know these differences between american english and english english


BrianSille2

    I think imaldstar is correct. The site you refer to makes it clear that "Any more" indicates to quantity and "Anymore" time. I don't want any more" = " I have enough" while "I don't want anymore" = "I no longer want"


VladaFu

    Please scroll down to Any more as an adverb.


Philip571383

    the translation "I am no longer asleep" is rejected although the meaning in English is identical


VladaFu

    I will add it. It is not so direct, actually, but we have no other closer translation of this English sentence to Czech. In Czech we have "vzhůru", but no antonym that would mean exactly "asleep" and could be used this way.

    Please do use "My answer should have been accepted."


Philip571383

    Oh, thanks for responding!

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.