" nespím."

Translation:I am not sleeping any more.

June 27, 2018

10 Comments


imaldastar

anymore in english would be just one word here

June 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

imaldastar

oh sorry! i thought i was helping but i don't know these differences between american english and english english

July 15, 2018

Jen672827

My initial guess was that this meant “I am not sleeping yet” - I find I get confused as to the multiple/contextual meanings of “už”, and also mixing it up with “ještě”. Is there a nuance - or something more obvious - as to when to use what?

July 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Try to search the discussions, I tried to explain it several times. It mainly depends on whether the verb is negative or not. Here it is negative. Už will mostly already or anymore.

"I am not sleeping yet" would be "Ještě nespím." which is quite the opposite.

July 15, 2018

Jen672827

Thank you – this rule of thumb has been very useful. I'm mixing them up much less now.

August 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think the difference is that in English the adverb is negated white in Czech the verb is. Už nespím = Already, I am not sleeping - means that the not sleeping is happening already. So I might have been sleeping, but now or sometime before now I stopped. I am not yet sleeping means that the sleeping is not yet happening.

    October 4, 2018

Philip571383

    the translation "I am no longer asleep" is rejected although the meaning in English is identical

    March 5, 2019

VladaFu
    Mod

    I will add it. It is not so direct, actually, but we have no other closer translation of this English sentence to Czech. In Czech we have "vzhůru", but no antonym that would mean exactly "asleep" and could be used this way.

    Please do use "My answer should have been accepted."

    March 5, 2019

Philip571383

    Oh, thanks for responding!

    March 5, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.