"Watalii wataenda Manyara pia"

Translation:Tourists will also go to Manyara

June 27, 2018

7 Comments


AndyCole9

'The' is not in the list of words, so it is impossible to answer this question

June 27, 2018

vtopphol

The one time I leave out the article....

July 8, 2018

CliffordPereira

Me too

September 10, 2018

Ben138225

There have been many examples of where I would have thought the definite article was necessary when it was not insisted upon. Leaving it out here does not alter the sense or ruin the sentence!

July 19, 2018

SimonandNe

Apparently "Tourists will also go to Manyara" is also accepted.

December 4, 2018

vtopphol

Shouldn't it be?

December 4, 2018

SimonandNe

Yes! It should! I posted because it's an answer you can form with the words given, in case anyone is stuck. On the computer, I can choose to use the keyboard, but someone commented that it was impossible to answer this question correctly... so the above is what makes it possible with the provided words.

December 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.