"František tady není."

Translation:František is no longer here.

6/27/2018, 4:20:03 AM

4 Comments


imaldastar

is there any way to know when už means yet vs when už means no longer? maybe it depends on tge placement in the sentence? or should it just be obvious through context?

6/27/2018, 4:20:03 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It depends mainly whether the question is negative and when it is positive. You will find more in other discussions here or in the recommended resources.

6/27/2018, 7:24:54 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I THINK "už" generally means "no longer" when the verb is negative. When the verb is not negative, there's the other question of when it means "yet" and when it means "already"... :-)

6/27/2018, 4:38:05 PM

nueby
Mod

Try coming at it from Spanish. "Už" and "ještě" are like "ya" and "todavía".

6/27/2018, 8:59:35 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.