"Pão e água."

Translation:Bread and water.

June 27, 2018

5 Comments


cslilly

Any help on how to pronounce bread? Im an english speaker so if anyone is able to help me learn the sounds using similar sounds from english words.

March 20, 2019

franciscos851058

ã like on

ã is un

pond like pãd

pun is pã

ã + o = ão

ão is oong

try it:

un... un... un.... "oong"
ã...    ã...   ã....   ão

pun... pun... pun.... p"oong"
pã...    pã...   pã....   pão

i like this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8494087 it is widely used

March 30, 2019

Rngindu2010

Say ow Then put p in front its sounds like Pow but spelt Pao = bread

June 6, 2019

pye20

· Pão · From Old Portuguese pan, from Latin pānem, accusative singular form of pānis, possibly from a derivative of Proto-Indo-European *peh₂- (“to feed, graze”). (compare Catalan pa, French pain, Galician pan, Italian pane, Romanian pâine, Spanish pan). · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pão ·

· água · From Old Portuguese agua (“water”), from Latin aqua (“water”), from Proto-Italic akʷā (“water”), from Proto-Indo-European h₂ekʷeh₂ (“water”). Cognate with Galician auga, Spanish agua, Catalan aigua, Occitan aiga, French eau, Italian acqua and Romanian apă. · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/água ·

October 25, 2018

Lucie994506

How is Pão pronounced please? I'm confused

August 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.