"This task is tricky. I don't want to do it."

Translation:这个工作很麻烦,我不想做。

June 27, 2018

6 Comments


StanleyEma

Shouldn't "tricky" be nao2tou2 挠头?

June 27, 2018

looli23

挠头 is "to scratch your head"

June 27, 2018

StanleyEma

According to Hanping Pro the translation for tricky can be 挠头, meaning "tricky, problematic or difficult" but also "to scratch one''s head". There are also other translations for tricky, depending on the exact meaning .

June 29, 2018

looli23

……I agree that 麻烦 is definitely not "tricky" but rather "troublesome", but 挠头 is such a bad word to be used here...

挠头 is to scratch your head literally, and you usually scratch your head out of itchness or confusion or anxiety, that's why it symbolizes that you've met something "tricky", so that "tricky" is more of an action-associated meaning...

We hardly ever use it that way...it requires much literary ability to make it sound smooth in a sentence.

Please use words like 棘手、刁钻、难办/难处理,which are much more common and formal...

Even if you want to express "tricky" in an informal way, use 头大, as in 真让人头大, literally "That makes my head burst".

June 29, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm wondering how 工作 got translated as "task"? For the life of me I couldn't figure out what they were looking for.

July 28, 2018

JenellePoe

工作 means work. Work= a job, a task. The english translations get a bit indirect, it seems.

August 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.