"Ellaquierecomerunabanana."

Translation:She wants to eat a banana.

6 months ago

29 Comments


Paul862466

Here before the dirty minds come here

6 months ago

_LilM_

Would that mean that you're one of them, because you know there will be comments like that?

Dun dun dunnnnnnnn (lol, I'm just messing with youuuu)

3 months ago

Ruben804692

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

5 months ago

StevenTinc
StevenTinc

Shouldn't it be platano?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can be. Banana is a dialectical synonym of plátano.

3 months ago

Treviny

is "platano" not right?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be. Please report if it's not accepted.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Plánto is not a word that Doulingo has taught us so reporting it would not be a correct thing to do any more than reporting espagueti con albóndigas for pasta would be.

That's spaghetti with meatballs

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo is not a teacher that is looking for subservience. Plátano is a good, precise translation for "banana", so it should be accepted, even if it isn't taught. Like vosotros forms are also accepted for (most) sentences containing "you", even though they aren't taught here.

Espagueti wouldn't be a precise translation for "pasta", since that term only covers the long kind.

1 month ago

DanielMaur975789

I know what are you thinking

5 months ago

SofijaRoga

Should it be el banano?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only in Costa Rica. Otherwise, "el banano" refers to the plant.

3 months ago

trecile
trecile

It's also banano in Guatemala

4 weeks ago

RosaliaV1
RosaliaV1

¿¡No es "plátano"?!

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Banana se usa en partes de América del Sur. Usar plátano también es bueno.

3 months ago

Felix6418
Felix6418

Can you also translate the sentence like this: "She wants to eat a plantain"? Because I learned in school that (In Spain) you would use "plátano" for normal bananas and "banana" for plantains (a special kind of banana that you usually fry).

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's... complicated and has a lot of dialectical layers that make arbitrary differences between plátano, banana, and banano.

The important part is that plátano is the word used for both "plantain" and "banana" in Spain's Spanish. (And according to this table banana is also used. This article explains that banana and plátano are banana variations, but it isn't the difference between "plantain" and "dessert banana".)

3 months ago

taunya681527

I notice in the fliers for our local latino markets, they say plantano regular for the banana most americans are used to seeing in main stream supermarkets

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You could use that if Duolingo was teaching that, which it ain't.

1 month ago

makamakazi

whats the difference between "ella" and "ellas"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Basically "she" (a single female person or feminine object) and "they" (multiple females, a group of shes).

3 months ago

Ometim
Ometim

Ella-singular Ellas-Plural

3 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

No problem

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Stop sniggering at the back, there.

1 month ago

Johan963557

Blatano

3 months ago

AmnraQSell

Si senorita es bueno. muy bueno

3 months ago

JasmineSBe3

M

5 months ago

thayne236530

So do i

6 months ago

makamakazi

me too.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.