"Ella quiere comer una banana."

Translation:She wants to eat a banana.

3 months ago

22 Comments


Paul862466

Here before the dirty minds come here

3 months ago

_LilM_

Would that mean that you're one of them, because you know there will be comments like that?

Dun dun dunnnnnnnn (lol, I'm just messing with youuuu)

3 weeks ago

Ruben804692

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 months ago

StevenTinc

Shouldn't it be platano?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can be. Banana is a dialectical synonym of plátano.

3 weeks ago

Treviny

is "platano" not right?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be. Please report if it's not accepted.

3 weeks ago

DanielMaur975789

I know what are you thinking

2 months ago

RosaliaV1
RosaliaV1

¿¡No es "plátano"?!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Banana se usa en partes de América del Sur. Usar plátano también es bueno.

3 weeks ago

Felix6418
Felix6418

Can you also translate the sentence like this: "She wants to eat a plantain"? Because I learned in school that (In Spain) you would use "plátano" for normal bananas and "banana" for plantains (a special kind of banana that you usually fry).

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's... complicated and has a lot of dialectical layers that make arbitrary differences between plátano, banana, and banano.

The important part is that plátano is the word used for both "plantain" and "banana" in Spain's Spanish. (And according to this table banana is also used. This article explains that banana and plátano are banana variations, but it isn't the difference between "plantain" and "dessert banana".)

3 weeks ago

SofijaRoga

Should it be el banano?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only in Costa Rica. Otherwise, "el banano" refers to the plant.

3 weeks ago

makamakazi

whats the difference between "ella" and "ellas"?

1 month ago

Ometim
Ometim

Ella-singular Ellas-Plural

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Basically "she" (a single female person or feminine object) and "they" (multiple females, a group of shes).

3 weeks ago

Johan963557

Blatano

3 weeks ago

AmnraQSell

Si senorita es bueno. muy bueno

2 weeks ago

thayne236530

So do i

3 months ago

makamakazi

me too.

1 month ago

JasmineSBe3

M

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.