1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci idą do gimnazjum kied…

"Dzieci idą do gimnazjum kiedy mają trzynaście lat."

Translation:Children go to junior high school when they are thirteen years old.

June 27, 2018

25 Comments


Mark958555

Why is idą used here and not chodzą? I naturally translated with progressive, as the course has always insisted.


Jellei

Hmmm. This example shows that the general rules are (not surprisingly) just a simplification.

"chodzą" could potentially work, but that would mean that generally children aged 13 attend junior high school.

"idą" means that they "go to" = "start" junior high school when they are 13.

I see that this sentence has translation ENG->POL blocked... good call, I guess.


Kendra800150

Should there be a comma before "kiedy" according to Polish punctuation conventions?


Jellei

Yeah, in fact there should be one. Some sentences are missing it.


JerryMcCarthy99

And there are never any commas in the "pick a word" exercises.....


Meikel100

shouldn't it be "chodzą" do... (for this particular English translation)?


Jellei

Please see my comment above.


MarjanvanK

why grammarschool is not accepted ?


Jellei

"grammar school" as two words is accepted.


MarjanvanK

thanks. I think I wrote it as one word


AlisonSinc

So is this the official reply about the proper English translation for Gymnazjum?


MarjanvanK

when they are thirteen should be accepted too


Jellei

Yes, definitely. It's an accepted answer which should have worked already.


Mudkip20

"Children go to the gymnasium when they are thirteen years old" - to nie działa. Wcześniej "gymnasium" było prawda.


AlisonSinc

Given that we can use 'lyceum' can't we use 'gymnasium'? The terminology across countries doesn't work (least of all 'junior high').


Readingski

As noted above, "Gymnasium" means something else "po angielsku".


AlisonSinc

I think we would use 'gym' for the meaning you have in mind. The solution could be to use 'gymnasium' to indicate that it is not a regular English term for school.


JerryMcCarthy99

The English word "gymnasium" is not the same as the Polish word "gimnazjum". A "gymnasium" is a sports centre to which children of any age can go (along with adults of any age).


Mudkip20

Ah, thank you! I guess I got confused - as in Germany a "Gymnasium" is actually very similar (except the starting age and some other details) to a "gimnazjum". So I missed the incongruence with the English. It seems like a true false friend, at least for me :) but still, I am wondering why it was accepted earlier?


JerryMcCarthy99

It may have been that this question came up in one of the other exercises involving "gimnazjum" with the same confusion, and it was fixed for all.


WilliamPil9

The word 'they' was missing from the list of words given to compose the answer. It was therefore impossible to write the answer without the missing word.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, if you are still stuck, you could enter all the words that you do have, then switch to "use the keyboard" mode and manually insert the missing "they".


hwodzak

"at 13" can replace "when they are 13 years old"


Jellei

OK, added.


Glen624972

Why should "are going" not be accepted? At 13 they are going to jhs.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started