"I bought bread at the grocery store."

Translation:Compré pan en el supermercado.

5 months ago

4 Comments


kubarhcp
kubarhcp

How is "grocery store" translated to "supermercado"?

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Compré pan en la tienda de comestibles/ultramarinos

5 months ago

AnthonyPre23334

En doesnt mean at, does it?

2 months ago

Michael307373

It can (as well as in, to, on, by, etc...) . Prepositions are tricky little buggers. Their use in one language doesn't always translate directly to one particular preposition in another language. My advice is to try to associate their use with particular verbs or particular phrases. This is not foolproof and certainly not easy to do.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.