"她现在要去见校长。"

Translation:She needs to go see the principal now.

June 27, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinThor

Why is "She wants to go to see the principal now." wrong?


RemieSmith

Yes, wrong. Xiang would be "wants", but Yao is closer to "needs"


RobinThor

But there are many sentences in this course where 要 is translated as "want", so why is it not possible here?


Alan946894

2020.11.28
"She wants to go see the principal now."

Accepted


RobinThor

Should this also accept "She needs to go to the principal now"? The "see" is implied.


Darius693790

Native speaker here- the second "to" is not needed


Kieran-Moore

She needs to go and see the principal now...


whitebeam3

yes, I think most English speakers in England would say that. I have reported this.


CharlesMishek

"She has to go to see the principal now", should be accepted


Eoin790683

Yes! Still not fixed though :(


laravl007

I wrote 'he' instead of she - this should be accepted as they sound exactly the same!


Lolah002

No because the character is different


laravl007

it was a recording though hence there was no way to differentiate between 他/她 as they have the same pronunciation


Lolah002

That is why they have the text there


JeffersonM376619

for people who are using duo on computer and typing in chinese characters instead of clicking at the text options (which imo is the better way to learn chinese), there is no way to distinguish between he and she from the audio. it's very frustrating.


wbeeman

She must go and see the principal now is also correct


E-li-ke

Why 见 can't be translated as "meet"?


Lolah002

Why is 'she will go to see the headmaster now' not allowed?


Gabrielle145359

At a guess: I think 要 can't mean "will" since 现在 is in the sentence (meaning "now"). Also, while the British "headmaster" should be accepted for 校长, Duolingo might insist on "principal."


KarlKampho

She needs to go see the principle now. Instead of: She needs to go to see the principal now. Really?!


Riven333

I think you made the same mistake I just made: "principal" is a job role, whereas "principle" is a held belief. Schools have "good principals" which help raise children with "good principles."


lukeistestupido

She is going to see the principal (now).


NonDual

She is going to see the principle now or 她现在须要去见校长?


Ant.H

God this lesson is frustrating.

"She now has to go and see the principal." Should be accepted.


john27rg

Reported that "she now needs to go and see the principal" should be accepted.


wMg26

Why is "She needs to go to see the principal now." wrong?


John218939

She needs to see the principal now. Accepted 25 Oct, 2021. To go is implied in this sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.