"她现在要去见校长。"

Translation:She needs to go to see the principal now.

June 27, 2018

11 Comments


Darius693790

Native speaker here- the second "to" is not needed

January 6, 2019

RobinThor

Why is "She wants to go to see the principal now." wrong?

April 4, 2019

RemieSmith

Yes, wrong. Xiang would be "wants", but Yao is closer to "needs"

April 11, 2019

Lolah002

Why is 'she will go to see the headmaster now' not allowed?

June 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

At a guess: I think 要 can't mean "will" since 现在 is in the sentence (meaning "now"). Also, while the British "headmaster" should be accepted for 校长, Duolingo might insist on "principal."

July 29, 2018

lukeistestupido

She is going to see the principal (now).

February 11, 2019

laravl007

I wrote 'he' instead of she - this should be accepted as they sound exactly the same!

March 5, 2019

Lolah002

No because the character is different

March 6, 2019

laravl007

it was a recording though hence there was no way to differentiate between 他/她 as they have the same pronunciation

March 6, 2019

Lolah002

That is why they have the text there

March 6, 2019

wsy146977

She is going to see the principle now or 她现在须要去见校长?

April 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.