"La ropa de mujeres está en el segundo piso."

Translation:Women's clothing is on the second floor.

5 months ago

10 Comments


lambisqueiro

Well, so "clothes or clothing" are plural in English , while are singular in Spanish.

Women's clothing IS on the second floor. That is: it is on, opposed to they are on .

The suitcases are on the second floor- Las maletas están en la segunda planta o segundo piso

Be right?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Women's clothes ARE...; Women's clothing IS... Also quite common in the UK is Womenswear (which is not grammatically correct).

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!, When do we have to put a gerund like clothing or a noum like clothes?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I would say that clothes is certainly used more. clothing might be used when you were talking about clothes of a certain type: e.g. winter clothing (but winter clothes and winter wear are also used).

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

5 months ago

alfalfa2

The phrase "on the second floor tells you it is the section or department (singular) that sells women's clothing.

2 months ago

MBHHwd

Yes

1 month ago

DavetheDabbler

Why do they write segundo piso instead of piso segundo or segund pisa?

2 weeks ago

katiebdenver

Dabbling Dave, I think perhaps you are confused with which words are "apocopadas" (words losing part of their ending when used before versus after nouns). Although primero and tercero are apocopadas, strangely, segundo is not!

Some examples: "bueno" becomes "buen" when modifying masculine nouns ("Es un buen precio" versus "Es un precio bueno"). "Grande" becoming "gran" in front of masculine and feminine nouns. When it is used in front of a masculine singular noun, use "primer", after use "primero" ("Hay un café en el piso primero".) This is true for "tercer/tercero" (third) as well. When modifying feminine nouns, the adjective "primera/tercera" doesn't change based on location to the noun (e.g. "Trabajo en la primera/tercera oficina.").

Generally, adjectives come after instead of before nouns, except as Alfalfa2 points out, when they are ordinal adjectives and words that are "apocopadas" are the exception as well. Some more discussion and info on apocopadas: http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html

2 weeks ago

alfalfa2

Ordinal adjectives usually precede the substantive they modify.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.