Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ropa de mujeres está en el segundo piso."

Translation:Women's clothing is on the second floor.

1 month ago

5 Comments


lambisqueiro

Well, so "clothes or clothing" are plural in English , while are singular in Spanish.

Women's clothing IS on the second floor. That is: it is on, opposed to they are on .

The suitcases are on the second floor- Las maletas están en la segunda planta o segundo piso

Be right?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Women's clothes ARE...; Women's clothing IS... Also quite common in the UK is Womenswear (which is not grammatically correct).

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!, When do we have to put a gerund like clothing or a noum like clothes?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I would say that clothes is certainly used more. clothing might be used when you were talking about clothes of a certain type: e.g. winter clothing (but winter clothes and winter wear are also used).

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

1 month ago