"Who works on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Quién trabaja el domingo?

5 months ago

15 Comments


minkra2

Why "el" domingo? Thats "the sunday" isnt it?

5 months ago

CorrinMurr
CorrinMurr

Yes & no, "El domingo" would literally translate to "the Sunday", but the literal translation sounds funny. To answer, why "el domingo", there are two take-aways.

1) Spanish does not have a direct translation for "on" when referring to dates. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on

2) There are many times when Spanish will use an article to specify a noun and English will not.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

I hope this helps. :)

5 months ago

joe556201

Gracias!

2 months ago

SHAUN953129

Gracias, I was caught up on that as well.

2 weeks ago

AnN1306

Why not "Quien trabajas el domingo". ??

4 months ago

Patrick.dp

Because quien as in who is third party as he/she so it should be trabaja

4 months ago

Toofun2learn

Because "who you work" doesn't make sense

3 months ago

alan967216

No yo !

5 months ago

ObadiahSmo
ObadiahSmo

Yo would be trabajo, but you were right with the idea that there is no pronoun

3 months ago

Raeden496258

Why isnt it Quien Hablan

21 hours ago

Raeden496258

I mean Quien Trabajan

21 hours ago

Trumaine7

Hell why doesn't trabajo work

5 months ago

JoeIsaac2

Because trabajo is, I work. Who I work on sunday.

4 months ago

rfmac7557

Answered correctly but was marked incorrect... :-(

2 months ago

MartinArre888442

This website is fun (divertido) to use but the comment section is a huge help. The little explanations at times make a great deal of sense and seeing it helps me to remember it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.