Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who works on Sunday?"

Translation:¿Quién trabaja el domingo?

1 month ago

7 Comments


alan967216

No yo !

1 month ago

AnN1306

Why not "Quien trabajas el domingo". ??

3 weeks ago

Patrick.dp

Because quien as in who is third party as he/she so it should be trabaja

3 weeks ago

minkra2

Why "el" domingo? Thats "the sunday" isnt it?

1 month ago

CorrinMurr
CorrinMurr

Yes & no, "El domingo" would literally translate to "the Sunday", but the literal translation sounds funny. To answer, why "el domingo", there are two take-aways.

1) Spanish does not have a direct translation for "on" when referring to dates. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/on

2) There are many times when Spanish will use an article to specify a noun and English will not.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

I hope this helps. :)

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Hell why doesn't trabajo work

1 month ago

JoeIsaac2

Because trabajo is, I work. Who I work on sunday.

3 weeks ago