"The boy and the man are sweating."

Translation:Taoba valā nagesi.

June 27, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evan.manning

What is the difference between 'valā' and 'valī'?


Joel__W
  • valā can be the locative singular, or when used to say "and X" and has word-final stress the nominative or locative singular (stress is not written)
  • valī can be the accusative plural, or the nominate or accusative plural if it has word-final stress i.e. means "and X"

VSomnus

I can't really understand this explanation. :(


Sykes92

I don't know how people are overcomplicating this.

Valā - Singular. One man.

Valī - Plural. More than one man.


scotty17587

"Valā" is for a specific boy, and "Valī" is for collectives...as i read it.


AnnaMathil1

What is the difference between taoba and when you put a line above the last a?


Nelli315140

'taoba' means 'the boy' 'taobā' means 'and the boy'


HaNoder

This is the hardest languege that i have ever seen!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.