"The boy and the man are sweating."

Translation:Taoba valā nagesi.

6/27/2018, 10:58:26 AM

5 Comments


evan.manning

What is the difference between 'valā' and 'valī'?

6/27/2018, 10:58:26 AM

Joel__W
  • valā can be the locative singular, or when used to say "and X" and has word-final stress the nominative or locative singular (stress is not written)
  • valī can be the accusative plural, or the nominate or accusative plural if it has word-final stress i.e. means "and X"
6/28/2018, 5:21:11 PM

VSomnus

I can't really understand this explanation. :(

12/30/2018, 4:28:38 PM

scotty17587

"Valā" is for a specific boy, and "Valī" is for collectives...as i read it.

1/8/2019, 1:46:38 AM

HaNoder

This is the hardest languege that i have ever seen!

1/16/2019, 8:44:55 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.