"There is a pretty garden in this house."

Translation:Hay un jardín bonito en esta casa.

5 months ago

9 Comments


anomalousjack

A garden in a house? I'm sure it's possible, but not very common in Britain. Does this make more sense to those here from other countries in the English speaking world?

5 months ago

Laurel266798

I would say 'at this house', not in. (Canada)

4 months ago

lovelylola1016

No, it doesn't make to me either. Never heard of it here in the U.S. When I think of a garden, I always think of it as outside. I mean I guess you could have some plants in pots that are in your house and put them together that could make up a garden, but I wouldn't call it that.

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Garden in a house - could be lovely, but is unlikely ;)

3 months ago

tonyhay

I agree with the previous posts I have never seen or heard of a garden in the house

3 months ago

RogerHawki

Strange, the Spanish answer came back "there is a monkey garden in this house." Also interior gardens and courtyards are fairly common in the Spanish/Latin American world. We visited some of my wife's family in Coro, Estado Falcon in Venezuela. The house had an opening built into the roof . The living room, dining room, and kitchen were under the roof. All other closed rooms surrounded the garden. It is a somewhat equatorial/Mediterranean thing where temperatures are constant.

3 months ago

noel965525

Why not bonita en esta casa

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because el jardin is male, therefore el jardin bonito.

1 month ago

AnneThorli

Extremely bad English. 'This house has a pretty garden' is correct.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.