Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When do you want to go to the movies?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?

2 months ago

14 Comments


Adam896977
Adam896977

Confused about a la versus al

1 month ago

AngieKing6

They mean exactly the same thing, they're just used with feminine versus masculine. "A la" is the feminine version, "al" is the masculine version. "Al" is "a el" combined; you never actually say "a el" separately like that, it's always "al."

1 month ago

Rune450654

Been looking for this answer. Totally worth a lingot.

4 weeks ago

Carolla2

gracias. I have been confused about that.

4 weeks ago

Carolla2

Is cine masculine? that would explain why "al" over a la

4 weeks ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Sí, "el cine" is correct. And therefor "al cine".

1 week ago

Joshua363027

al cine = a el cine "al" is the short-form "a + el"

1 week ago

Syneil
Syneil

I tried "Cuándo quieres IRTE al cine?". Am I right that "irse" is only normally used for leaving a place?

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF

I put peliculas, which I have used before & is in the suggestion box. What is wrong with using this word?

2 months ago

AngieKing6

Películas does mean movies, you're right. However, in this sentence "the movies" is not referring to specific movies, instead it's a perhaps not widely known synonym for theater or cinema. It's an old phrase, and at least in America is not commonly used anymore. I believe películas would work if the sentence was changed to something like "Cuándo quieres mirar las películas?" or "Cuándo quieres mirar nuestras películas?"

2 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

i put cuando tu quieres ir al cine. WHY is it wrong to include tu?

2 months ago

AngieKing6

It's not wrong, but it's not necessary either. The pronoun is implied in the conjugation of the verb.

1 month ago

AhmedRehma1
AhmedRehma1

why cuando quieres ir al cine is right but '' cuando tu quieres ir al cine is wrong"

2 weeks ago

Joshua363027

why cannt i say "peliculas"? "Cuando tienes que ir a las peliculas?" whats the wrong of it? thanks

1 week ago