"When do you want to go to the movies?"

Translation:¿Cuándo quieres ir al cine?

4 months ago

19 Comments


0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I put peliculas, which I have used before & is in the suggestion box. What is wrong with using this word?

4 months ago

AngieKing6

Películas does mean movies, you're right. However, in this sentence "the movies" is not referring to specific movies, instead it's a perhaps not widely known synonym for theater or cinema. It's an old phrase, and at least in America is not commonly used anymore. I believe películas would work if the sentence was changed to something like "Cuándo quieres mirar las películas?" or "Cuándo quieres mirar nuestras películas?"

3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

i put cuando tu quieres ir al cine. WHY is it wrong to include tu?

3 months ago

AngieKing6

It's not wrong, but it's not necessary either. The pronoun is implied in the conjugation of the verb.

3 months ago

Adam896977
Adam896977

Confused about a la versus al

3 months ago

AngieKing6

They mean exactly the same thing, they're just used with feminine versus masculine. "A la" is the feminine version, "al" is the masculine version. "Al" is "a el" combined; you never actually say "a el" separately like that, it's always "al."

3 months ago

Rune450654

Been looking for this answer. Totally worth a lingot.

2 months ago

Carolla2

gracias. I have been confused about that.

2 months ago

Carolla2

Is cine masculine? that would explain why "al" over a la

2 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Sí, "el cine" is correct. And therefor "al cine".

1 month ago

Joshua363027

al cine = a el cine "al" is the short-form "a + el"

1 month ago

AhmedRehma1

why cuando quieres ir al cine is right but '' cuando tu quieres ir al cine is wrong"

2 months ago

Syneil
Syneil

I tried "Cuándo quieres IRTE al cine?". Am I right that "irse" is only normally used for leaving a place?

4 months ago

Joshua363027

why cannt i say "peliculas"? "Cuando tienes que ir a las peliculas?" whats the wrong of it? thanks

1 month ago

rsRf8N
rsRf8N

Because tienes que means I have to go to the movies no, not I want to go to the movies

3 weeks ago

Sandra502613

Peliculas is movies also, but in spanish they distinquish going to the theatre, so then its al cine.

2 weeks ago

AlfoJr

Good to know, but if that's the case, I cannot understand why the sentence did not say (in English) " Do you want to go the the theater?"...then I would have responded with cine rather than pelicula. ???

1 week ago

marlene179924

Thatsa correct

5 days ago

mgbryant

Still do not see why "Cuándo quiere ir a las películas" is not accepted

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.