1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There are fewer men than wom…

"There are fewer men than women in the family."

Translation:In der Familie sind weniger Männer als Frauen.

March 26, 2013

17 Comments


Sentinel83

Kann ich auch sagen - Es gibt weniger Maenner als Frauen in der Familie.


KyleGoetz

Why is it "weniger" for the plural Männer in this sentence but in another sample sentence with wenige (not weniger) for the plural Bücher (Du hast wenige Bücher)?


klang426

It's "weniger" here because that's the word for "fewer". If you said "wenige", that would just mean "few". Look for the combination of "weniger...als..." in the sentence - that tells you it is a comparison.


VittorioRanieri

thx I didn't notice it


CWKCA

Is weniger an adverb here since it is paired with als? And that is why it does not have to agree with Maenner?


VittorioRanieri

that's what i asked myself. it's a bug i think. plural needs -e endung und not -er. -er it's used with dativ-feminin or nominativ-maskuline. here it is akkusativ-plural-unbestimmte artikel, then it does need -e.


slendro

"Es gibt weniger Männer als Frauen in der Familie." should be accepted as an answer.


tozemanel

i put that too...=(


ipopat

Dont forget me


f0xG3_PatG

What's the implication if I used "es gibt" rather than simply "sein"?

z.B "Es gibt weniger Männer als Frauen in der Familie" vs "In der Familie weniger sind Männer als Frauen".


MattD

How about: Die Familie hat mehrer Manner als Frauen


klang426

I think it should be "Die Familie hat mehrere Männer als Frauen". It's mehrere because "Männer" is plural. But if you were saying the opposite, then it seems like "weniger" would be correct- maybe someone else can clarify.


Sentinel83

I don't think you could use mehrere in this case since it means several/many. You are then saying that the family has many/several men than (als) women, which would not be the same as weniger (fewer). The principle of what you are saying is close, however it would not be the best translation.


Crazycatlady552

Männer sind weniger als Frauen in der Familie. Is that acceotable?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.