"There are fewer men than women in the family."

Translation:In der Familie sind weniger Männer als Frauen.

March 26, 2013

15 Comments


Sentinel83

Kann ich auch sagen - Es gibt weniger Maenner als Frauen in der Familie.

March 26, 2013

Vifon_the_Dog

Ja, das stimmt.

October 10, 2013

KyleGoetz

Why is it "weniger" for the plural Männer in this sentence but in another sample sentence with wenige (not weniger) for the plural Bücher (Du hast wenige Bücher)?

October 27, 2013

klang426

It's "weniger" here because that's the word for "fewer". If you said "wenige", that would just mean "few". Look for the combination of "weniger...als..." in the sentence - that tells you it is a comparison.

November 9, 2013

VittorioRanieri

thx I didn't notice it

November 13, 2013

VittorioRanieri

that's what i asked myself. it's a bug i think. plural needs -e endung und not -er. -er it's used with dativ-feminin or nominativ-maskuline. here it is akkusativ-plural-unbestimmte artikel, then it does need -e.

November 8, 2013

slendro

"Es gibt weniger Männer als Frauen in der Familie." should be accepted as an answer.

May 19, 2013

klang426

Agreed.

June 18, 2013

tozemanel

i put that too...=(

October 2, 2013

ipopat

Dont forget me

March 4, 2015

MattD

How about: Die Familie hat mehrer Manner als Frauen

November 13, 2013

klang426

I think it should be "Die Familie hat mehrere Männer als Frauen". It's mehrere because "Männer" is plural. But if you were saying the opposite, then it seems like "weniger" would be correct- maybe someone else can clarify.

November 15, 2013

Sentinel83

I don't think you could use mehrere in this case since it means several/many. You are then saying that the family has many/several men than (als) women, which would not be the same as weniger (fewer). The principle of what you are saying is close, however it would not be the best translation.

November 15, 2013

Haydiicakes

Why not stehen?

April 29, 2018

Crazycatlady552

Männer sind weniger als Frauen in der Familie. Is that acceotable?

June 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.