Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child doesn't want to wash his hands."

Translation:El niño no quiere lavarse las manos.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Tazz759722

Why is it las in steads of los? Manos is ending on - os

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, that rule is not infallible.

1 month ago

Tazz759722

Thank you for your response. I understand this rule is not applied here, but do you know which rule is?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

There are general guidelines (e.g. most words ending in o are masculine; most words ending in dad and ción are feminine) but no actual rules.

1 month ago

Tazz759722

Thank you very much.

1 month ago

khepera8

As SaraGalesa said, there are no real rules. Its always best to learn Spanish nouns together with their articles and commit those articles to memory. El día is another example.

1 month ago