Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child doesn't want to wash his hands."

Translation:El niño no quiere lavarse las manos.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Debbiec
Debbiec

Why is it las manos and not sus manos?

4 weeks ago

Shani140095

Because the lavarSE implies that the boy (himself) washes the hand (which we know is his hand because of the relexive verb 'se'). So including the sus is redundant.

1 week ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Why is it las in steads of los? Manos is ending on - os

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, that rule is not infallible.

3 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Thank you for your response. I understand this rule is not applied here, but do you know which rule is?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

There are general guidelines (e.g. most words ending in o are masculine; most words ending in dad and ción are feminine) but no actual rules.

3 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Thank you very much.

3 months ago

khepera8

As SaraGalesa said, there are no real rules. Its always best to learn Spanish nouns together with their articles and commit those articles to memory. El día is another example.

3 months ago

Peter662293

When should I use se lava, and when lavarse?

1 month ago

Ferdikarp

El niño se lava las manos <- Here the word lavarse is conjugated El niño no quiero lavarse las manos <- Here the word querer is conjugated (and lavarse isn't)

1 month ago

BobbieJenn

asearse? instead of lavarse

1 month ago