1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai achar o seu marido."

"Ela vai achar o seu marido."

Translation:She will find her husband.

April 28, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kunstkritik

it's always great to understand what is being said first time and not even in the slow mode :D


JCMcGee

I went right back to the first lessons yesterday.....and I couldn't believe how easy they seem now!


Toddkmail

So im talking to someone and they say "onde esta Alessandra" and i reply "ela vai ...seu marido" how does the listener know whether shes looking for Alessandra's husband or the listener's husband ? (Her vs. Your) wouldnt using "dele" for her and "seu" for your be less ambiguois ? :-/


2dghi6

yes it would


nZ76

Could anybody tell me the difference between achar and encontrar when it comes to "find"?


MagicTrumpetMan

I think of 'encontrar' as 'to encounter'.


ivanalata

achar is mostly used for finding things and stuff, while encontrar could also mean meet, as in "i met my friend on the way to the gym", and it almost means 'to stumble across" or something similar


WesJM-O

"Encontrar" is more personal, people, "achar" is more for objects.


MariaSilfverberg

Why is it wrong to say that "she will Think about her husband" ?


ivanalata

achar translates to think when it is followed by 'que' (ex: "eu acho que ela é bonita" = "i think that she is pretty). achar does NOT translate to think in this situaton


Kunstkritik

I guess it is wrong, because you would add the word about to the sentence ... I am not sure but "sobre" "Ela vai achar sobre o seu marido"

but you should probably wait for a better answer than mine


RobertoTom7

I am just noting this because I believe it will help: when you add a determiner before an object of a verb, it changes the type of object that it is. It doesn't so much matter whether the determiner is "que" or "sobre". According to priberam dictionary, the first two senses of "achar" are basically "to find," and they are direct synonyms of the word. The final sense is "3. Ter na conta de." —and you can see the determiner "de" in the definition. It stands to reason that "achar de" would also work for the sense "to think" rather than to find.

"achar", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/achar [consultado em 09-02-2016].


duoitaliano

I was marked wrong for "She is going to look for her husband". Is it wrong?


WesJM-O

Yes, it means both "she will", and "she is going to".


emeyr

It's correct.


txharman

Back when we weren't studying future tense the opening was translated as 'she goes', now only 'she is going to' or 'will' is accepted. How, other than the fact that we are studying future tense do we know which to use???


RabbitsRabbits

If I say "I am going to find my husband" How do you know if it is something I am doing right now or if it is the future? i.e. I am leaving for the purpose of finding my husband. vs. I will find my husband

Context! It is just as ambiguous in English as it is in Portuguese unless you have context. Our context is, as you rightly said, the fact we are studying the future.


HighRoller21

Could someone please explain when would you use "o seu" or "a sua" (and o meu/a minha) instead of just "seu" or "sua" (meu/minha)? What is the rule regarding that (if any)?


vinidcali

The rule is that it's optional. Usually you'd use the article to specify a noun, but meu/seu is also a specifier, so you don't need the article, but you can specify it twice, if you want.

You can't omit the article when the meu/seu is the object/noun instead. When it is referring to something that appears before in the sentence: Achei esse botão, mas não é o meu (I found that button, but it isn't the one that's mine - something like this).
Here, "o meu" refers to "button", but instead of repeating botão again, we only say "o meu" - in these cases, you must have the o because meu isn't a specifier anymore, but a placeholder of sorts representing the actual noun (which needs to be specified)

C:


Danmoller

Sometimes, you can drop the article in the object too, but that depends on each case.

In your "button" example, it's possible, and meanings go like this:

  • Achei esse botão, mas não é meu = I found this button, but it doesn't belong to me
  • Achei esse botão, mas não é o meu = I found this button, but it's not the one that belongs to me

Specifying the standalone pronoun makes a difference, and it's often required to have the article if it's definte.

For subjects, the article will be necessary (probably) 100% of the times. For objects, try to invert the sentence a little and make the article appear in English to see the result.

The article in these cases define an adjective-like usage (without the article) versus a pronoun usage (with the article).


vinidcali

Thanks a lot for complementing/correcting Dan!

I used the "botão" example exactly because of what you said here, but I can see I didn't explain myself thoroughly too well (this is a lot harder than I thought it would be xD).

Thanks for always helping around. People like you are what make DL a great place =)


RobertoTom7

Yes, and this ia a good tip about when it is required (which is when the possessive stands in for the object) but her question is still partially unanswered. When is desirable to use ARTICLE POSSESSIVE OBJECT ("o seu", "a minha", etc) versus just POSSESSIVE OBJECT?

edit: I am sure that it is optional, but that doesn't mean that there are not patterns of habit.


vinidcali

Like I said, it's optional. There is no rule or situation where you should prefer one over the other. It will change from person to person and from place to place.
Both ways are really quite common everywhere, so you will never "sound weird".

Although many people defend it should be omitted because it is redundant to specify the noun twice, the rules say it's up to you C:

(Please note that I'm talking about Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal they seem to always use the article no matter what.)


Danmoller

Supporting :)

With adjective possessives before nouns, the article doesn't make a difference at all (in Brazil).


Jelani36

Whats the differences between "phrasal future tense" and "future tense"


Paulenrique

Using the verb "ir" (conjugated in the present tense) is much more common. There is no difference between them.


amordeouro

Is there any way to tell if "seu" means your or her husband in this context? Just wondering (both are marked correct).


Paulenrique

At first, I though it was referring to "your husband", otherwise, I should have used "o marido dela". So there is no clue to find out which one is correct here. It depends on the context.


SorrisoMW

Would "She goes to find her husband" be possible, too, here?


Danmoller

"She is going to find..." is a good one.

But "she goes to find..." is not good.


SorrisoMW

Ok... but how would "She goes to find..." be translated then?


Danmoller

Is that sentence used in English???

....maybe "ela está indo encontrar seu marido".


amez16

Could be used, but prob not very common... Eg: "Where does she go every day?" "She goes to find her husband."


Duomail

@Paulenrique said for a similar sentence to use “para“. It seems to convey this meaning better.
Ela vai para encontrar o seu marido.


GreengoStarr

It shouldn't be as present simple is used for things that are always true, scheduled, regular, etc.


CarloGamag1

I translated : She is going to find her husband and wad rejected. Can anyone explain why?


Olivier84611

Could it mean that she's on Tinder every day (or some other activity) trying to find a man that will become her husband?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.