1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles reservam uma noite."

"Eles reservam uma noite."

Translation:They reserve one night.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


kjw860

How would you say 'They book a night (in a hotel)' then? Would you still use reservam or is there another verb specifically for booking accommodation etc? Thanks!


Paulenrique

We use "reservar" too :)


Quentinho

Is it not meant to be in the sense: 'book a night' as in a room for a night in a hotel for example?


Paulenrique

Or it also may mean to "keep apart/ set aside".for example, once a week they resevam a night for having dinner together...


bonito_burrito

What is the difference between "reservem" and "reservam"?


Paulenrique

"Reservem" is imperative or subjunctive:

  • Reservem uma noite (For you [plural] and they) — Imperative

  • Quero que vocês/eles reservem uma noite neste hotel — Subjunctive


bonito_burrito

thanks! paulenrique to the rescue as usual haha

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.