"I cannot wait for another four hours."

Translation:Nemohu čekat další čtyři hodiny.

June 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bisousethiboux

What's the difference between "mohu" and "můžu" then?


psfinaki

Can I use 'dalších' here?


LetitiateT

Jaky je rozdíl mezi Nemohu se dočkat... a Nemůžu čekat? Obě se řeknou I cannot wait?


Sue899924

1) What happened to "na" in čekat na = to wait for ? 2) Can I use můžu instead of mohu?


AgnusOinas

1) You need "na" when you're saying who or what you're waiting for.

  • I'm waiting for my husband. - Čekám na svého muže.
  • Are you waiting for me? - Čekáš na mě?
  • We're waiting for the bus. - Čekáme na autobus.
  • I've been waiting here for two hours. - Čekám tu dvě hodiny. (this is a very different "for" in English, you're not actually expecting those "two hours" to come, are you?)

2) You certainly can. "můžu" is used a lot more today. "mohu" is more formal, higher register.


jarauh

It seems to me that this lesson introduces only the verb forms "mohu" and "mohou". Is this on purpose? Are the other verb forms unusual?


AgnusOinas

Lesson one introduces the no-slightly-old-fashioned infinitive "moci" with only the forms "mohu" (1st pers. sg.) and "mohou" (3rd pers. pl.).

Lesson two introduces the modern infinitive "moct" with all its (6) forms, including "můžu" and "můžou" which are used more commonly than the quite formal "mohu" and "mohou".


yoelchico

Can you say "Další čtyři hodiny nemohu čekat"?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's correct. I've added this variant now, together with "Další čtyři hodiny čekat nemohu."


kafkuba

Why not ".. pro dalsi.. "


BoneheadBass

Pro is not needed and would be incorrect here. It can be helpful to think of it as meaning "for" in the sense of "for the benefit of" or "on account of," which may help to avoid using it in Czech any time "for" is used in English. One of the Czech natives on the team may have something to add.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.