1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I cannot wait for another fo…

"I cannot wait for another four hours."

Translation:Nemohu čekat další čtyři hodiny.

June 27, 2018

10 Comments


bisousethiboux

What's the difference between "mohu" and "můžu" then?


VladaFu

Mohu is formal, můžu is less formal, but acceptable more or almost everywhere except very formal occasions.


psfinaki

Can I use 'dalších' here?


LetitiateT

Jaky je rozdíl mezi Nemohu se dočkat... a Nemůžu čekat? Obě se řeknou I cannot wait?


VladaFu

Mají jiný vyznam a v angličtuně záleží na kontextu.


LetitiateT

Takže oba významy se anglicky řeknou "I cannot wait for..."?


VladaFu

Ano. V angličtině se doslova říká "nemůžu čekat - potřebuju/chci to hned".


Sue899924

1) What happened to "na" in čekat na = to wait for ? 2) Can I use můžu instead of mohu?


AgnusOinas

1) You need "na" when you're saying who or what you're waiting for.

  • I'm waiting for my husband. - Čekám na svého muže.
  • Are you waiting for me? - Čekáš na mě?
  • We're waiting for the bus. - Čekáme na autobus.
  • I've been waiting here for two hours. - Čekám tu dvě hodiny. (this is a very different "for" in English, you're not actually expecting those "two hours" to come, are you?)

2) You certainly can. "můžu" is used a lot more today. "mohu" is more formal, higher register.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.