"Are your Spanish friends nice?"

Translation:¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

7 months ago

30 Comments


bobbybluehorse

Since gender not specified, the use of the masculine should be equally correct. Please see to this!!! Very frustrating.

2 months ago

joXiFy

Why is it femine not masculine

5 months ago

HJWME

I think both are alright, I wrote ' tus amigos espanoles son simpaticos?' and accepted.

4 months ago

woa7dSD5

It wasn't accepted for me...

1 week ago

sbmedley

or me

1 week ago

mbercx
Plus

Me neither. The male version should be accepted as well.

EDIT: The male version is accepted, I just added an extra 'h' that shouldn't be there. Now I typed:

"Tus amigos españoles son sympaticos?"

And it was accepted (even though I was too lazy to type the final accent ;) ).

1 week ago

Susan342584

They are talking about female friends.

4 months ago

sbmedley

how do you know that?

1 week ago

HK-Oct2014

why is the translation listed as ¿Tus amigos hispanos son agradables? hispanos can mean more than just Spanish and why is the translation different than the one listed above ¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

7 months ago

king.coffey

I believe "hispanos" means those of Spanish cultural roots from anywhere in the world. While "espanolas" are those specifically from Spain. So if the question is asking if your Spanish friends are nice, it is assumed the friends are literally from Spain. My take, at least. It's hard for Duolingo to predict every possible correct translation. You should report it, tho. Since it means the same.

6 months ago

44767mt

What is wrong with "¿Son buenos tus amigos españoles? 21st Sept 2018.

4 months ago

44767mt

What is "¿Son buena onda tus amigos españoles?" ? I cannot find a translation of this which is the answer DL requires !!! (Anything else marked wrong). It appears from the discussion entries that this question needs urgent review by the adjudicators because there appear to be so many totally different answers referred to.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

One accepted DL answer is: Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

Onda = "cool", In this context. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ONDA

Obviously it's slang.

2 months ago

MohammadAmawi

what's wrong with .. son simpáticas tus amigas....? thanks

1 month ago

christiank620481

I erred because I chose male gender!

1 month ago

Rae.F

How exactly was the question presented to you? Was it multiple-choice? The instructions say to select all valid answers, not just one.

1 month ago

KalobTaulien

I wrote masculine ans it waa markes wrong but im sure its correct

2 weeks ago

Rae.F

It would help if you could copy and paste your answer so we could see exactly what you wrote and maybe have some insights.

2 weeks ago

TurtleTrend

I thought it was a gender answer but I had written Tus amigos españoles son simpatico. Not simpaticos

3 days ago

Rae.F

Adjectives need to agree with their nouns in both gender and number. So "simpaticos" needs to be plural as well as masculine to agree with "amigos".

3 days ago

TrishPerki1

"Son Bueno" should work as well

7 months ago

Theofa

Why is wrong: "Tus son amigas españolas simpáticas?" Thank you!

7 months ago

king.coffey

Just the word order is wrong. "Tus" needs to go with "amigas". Your friends. "¿Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" would work (since questions tend to put the verb first and noun last), or "tus amigas españolas son simpáticas".

6 months ago

Theofa

Thank you!

6 months ago

mon286345

Why are male friends incorrect?

2 months ago

Rae.F

Spanish grammar makes distinctions that English grammar does not. These do not get translated. Besides, if you had 10 female friends and 1 male friend, it would still be "amigos" and not "amigas".

1 week ago

Kristi897827

My answer: Tus amigos españolas son simpáticos has been labeled incorrect, yet the answer they say is correct is exactly how I have typed it. Silly DL

2 months ago

Anne510527

Are you sure you got the right answer? Because if you type amigos the next word should be españoles, not españolas.

2 months ago

Donald798622

"Your" in English can be either singular or plural, so "nuestras amigas..." should be accepted should it not? 9I will report.)

1 month ago

Rae.F

No, because "nuestras" is "our".

"You" can be tú (singular informal), usted (singular formal), vosotros/vosotras (plural informal in Spain), or ustedes (all-purpose plural in most countries).

So if you're asking multiple people if their friends are nice, you're likely using "ustedes", which uses "su/sus/suyo/suyos/suya/suyas" for the different possessive forms. So it would be either "sus amigos" or "sus amigas". If you want to use "vosotros/vosotras", then it would be "vuestros amigos" or "vuestras amigas".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.