Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are your Spanish friends nice?"

Translation:¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

2 months ago

7 Comments


HK-Oct2014

why is the translation listed as ¿Tus amigos hispanos son agradables? hispanos can mean more than just Spanish and why is the translation different than the one listed above ¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

2 months ago

king.coffey

I believe "hispanos" means those of Spanish cultural roots from anywhere in the world. While "espanolas" are those specifically from Spain. So if the question is asking if your Spanish friends are nice, it is assumed the friends are literally from Spain. My take, at least. It's hard for Duolingo to predict every possible correct translation. You should report it, tho. Since it means the same.

2 months ago

TrishPerki1

"Son Bueno" should work as well

2 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

Why is wrong: "Tus son amigas españolas simpáticas?" Thank you!

2 months ago

king.coffey

Just the word order is wrong. "Tus" needs to go with "amigas". Your friends. "¿Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" would work (since questions tend to put the verb first and noun last), or "tus amigas españolas son simpáticas".

2 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

Thank you!

2 months ago

joXiFy

Why is it femine not masculine

3 days ago