"Are your Spanish friends nice?"

Translation:¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

4 months ago

11 Comments


HK-Oct2014

why is the translation listed as ¿Tus amigos hispanos son agradables? hispanos can mean more than just Spanish and why is the translation different than the one listed above ¿Tus amigas españolas son simpáticas?

4 months ago

king.coffey

I believe "hispanos" means those of Spanish cultural roots from anywhere in the world. While "espanolas" are those specifically from Spain. So if the question is asking if your Spanish friends are nice, it is assumed the friends are literally from Spain. My take, at least. It's hard for Duolingo to predict every possible correct translation. You should report it, tho. Since it means the same.

3 months ago

TrishPerki1

"Son Bueno" should work as well

3 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

Why is wrong: "Tus son amigas españolas simpáticas?" Thank you!

3 months ago

king.coffey

Just the word order is wrong. "Tus" needs to go with "amigas". Your friends. "¿Son simpáticas tus amigas españolas?" would work (since questions tend to put the verb first and noun last), or "tus amigas españolas son simpáticas".

3 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

Thank you!

3 months ago

joXiFy

Why is it femine not masculine

1 month ago

Susan342584

They are talking about female friends.

1 month ago

HJWME

I think both are alright, I wrote ' tus amigos espanoles son simpaticos?' and accepted.

3 weeks ago

44767mt

What is "¿Son buena onda tus amigos españoles?" ? I cannot find a translation of this which is the answer DL requires !!! (Anything else marked wrong). It appears from the discussion entries that this question needs urgent review by the adjudicators because there appear to be so many totally different answers referred to.

1 month ago

44767mt

What is wrong with "¿Son buenos tus amigos españoles? 21st Sept 2018.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.