1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where were you born, in Bohe…

"Where were you born, in Bohemia or in Moravia?"

Translation:Kde ses narodila ty, v Čechách nebo na Moravě?

June 27, 2018

6 Comments


smoaking

I thought the "ach" ending was locative plural? Bohemia needs to be plural in this sentence?


VladaFu

Sorry, you are asking about the plural. Čechy is plural, it does not have any singular. Many countries are plural, like the Low Countries=the Netherlands.


smoaking

Makes sense, díky


VladaFu

It is a location after all, in Bohemia. So locative. Na Moravě is also locative.


redkeel

Can someone explain why the locative for in Bohemia is 'v Čechách' but it's not 'v Moravě' for in Moravia? (or alternatively why it's not 'na Čechách'?)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.