"Where were you born, in Bohemia or in Moravia?"

Translation:Kde ses narodila ty, v Čechách nebo na Moravě?

June 27, 2018

4 Comments


smoaking

I thought the "ach" ending was locative plural? Bohemia needs to be plural in this sentence?

June 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Sorry, you are asking about the plural. Čechy is plural, it does not have any singular. Many countries are plural, like the Low Countries=the Netherlands.

June 27, 2018

smoaking

Makes sense, díky

June 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is a location after all, in Bohemia. So locative. Na Moravě is also locative.

June 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.