"狗比猫热情吗?"

Translation:Are dogs more affectionate than cats?

June 27, 2018

6 Comments


Francisco338413

Is a dog more warm hearted than a cat? should also work

July 21, 2018

DebbieJust

Doesn't specify that it is plural. Therefore it should accept "Is a dog more affectionate than a cat?"

June 27, 2018

Florafauna6868

Even though it didn't specify ot was a plural, I think the sentence implies dogs and cats in general, therefore the translation is in plural. Hope this helps!

January 2, 2019

jorjorswens

This course is too specific. 热情 can be translated so many ways. Also plural isn't specified.

October 14, 2018

JustusRobi3

热 rè may sound as if it's pronounced yue. A gentle reminder to fellow Duolinguists.

February 17, 2019

massoluk

Yes

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.