1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "狗比猫热情吗?"

"狗比猫热情吗?"

Translation:Are dogs more affectionate than cats?

June 27, 2018

12 Comments


Francisco338413

Is a dog more warm hearted than a cat? should also work


KX3.

Yes, but generally for such cases the plural is implied. Chinese uses a lot of measure words 量词. For example, in English one would say "three apples" while in Chinese one says "three measure word strawberries" 三颗草莓.
In the same way the sentence you suggested would be translated as 一只狗会比一只猫更热情吗?or any acceptable equivalent, but they would likely use 一只 i.e. a 量词.


DebbieJust

Doesn't specify that it is plural. Therefore it should accept "Is a dog more affectionate than a cat?"


Florafauna6868

Even though it didn't specify ot was a plural, I think the sentence implies dogs and cats in general, therefore the translation is in plural. Hope this helps!


DuDaoge

"Are dogs or cats more affectionate?" This is both a closer literal translation and a conversational (American English, at least) translation.


jorjorswens

This course is too specific. 热情 can be translated so many ways. Also plural isn't specified.


johnarnold

Of course they are!


Ant.H

Absolutely not.


Tommy556270

"Is the dog more enthusiastic than the cat?" is absolutely fine in english and it is accepted on 16/6/2020.


JustusRobi3

热 rè may sound as if it's pronounced yue. A gentle reminder to fellow Duolinguists.


MisterTipp

That voice though

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.