"狗比猫热情吗?"

Translation:Are dogs more affectionate than cats?

June 27, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Francisco338413

Is a dog more warm hearted than a cat? should also work


KX3.

Yes, but generally for such cases the plural is implied. Chinese uses a lot of measure words 量词. For example, in English one would say "three apples" while in Chinese one says "three measure word strawberries" 三颗草莓.
In the same way the sentence you suggested would be translated as 一只狗会比一只猫更热情吗?or any acceptable equivalent, but they would likely use 一只 i.e. a 量词.


Egill64

depends on the dog , depends on the cat , and above all it depends on the human !


DebbieJust

Doesn't specify that it is plural. Therefore it should accept "Is a dog more affectionate than a cat?"


floraafaunaa

Even though it didn't specify ot was a plural, I think the sentence implies dogs and cats in general, therefore the translation is in plural. Hope this helps!


jorjorswens

This course is too specific. 热情 can be translated so many ways. Also plural isn't specified.


DuDaoge

"Are dogs or cats more affectionate?" This is both a closer literal translation and a conversational (American English, at least) translation.


Gabrielle145359

The Chinese sentence is not an either/or question. It is a yes/no question. An affirmative answer indicates that dogs are more affectionate


Ant.H

Absolutely not.


7pancakes

for the record: no


Dr_Jerry

FWIW, in my experience comparative sentences with "more" usually use 更. In this case, it would be: 狗比猫热情吗?


johnarnold

Of course they are!


Rabea733910

But I still prefer cats è_é

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.