1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime apprendre leur foncti…

"J'aime apprendre leur fonctionnement."

Translation:I like to learn their functioning.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


maverickpl

Any reason "operation" does not work here instead of functioning? Their function is a bit odd to say in english.


Koolkaren

It now accepts "I like to learn their operation", so thanks. :)


kareemfullerton

Shouldn't it be "I like learning their function."?


ferynn

Function is what they do, functioning is how it's done. They are different.


[deactivated user]

    In English one would say "I like to learn their functionality" or "I like to learn how they function" , saying "I like to learn their functioning" is something you would never hear


bronso

    "Functionality" has a slightly different meaning again, closer to "function" than "functioning" (the purpose rather than how it works internally).

    "I like to learn their functioning" may be stilted, because there are more straightforward alternatives available, but it's a correct sentence that accurately translates the French. You might certainly hear someone say for example "I study the functioning of the 19th-century British legal system."

    Personally I went with "I like to learn how they work." :)


vordichtung

    and did duolingo accept it?


ag3n7_z3r0

    Yes, that's what I put too, and it was accepted.


richardgalluzzi

    I like to learn how they function would make the most sense in English.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.