"J'aime apprendre leur fonctionnement."

Translation:I like to learn their functioning.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


maverickpl

Any reason "operation" does not work here instead of functioning? Their function is a bit odd to say in english.

April 3, 2013

Koolkaren

It now accepts "I like to learn their operation", so thanks. :)

September 22, 2013

kareemfullerton

Shouldn't it be "I like learning their function."?

March 26, 2013

ferynn

Function is what they do, functioning is how it's done. They are different.

March 27, 2013

blindkiwi

In English one would say "I like to learn their functionality" or "I like to learn how they function" , saying "I like to learn their functioning" is something you would never hear

April 11, 2013

bronso

"Functionality" has a slightly different meaning again, closer to "function" than "functioning" (the purpose rather than how it works internally).

"I like to learn their functioning" may be stilted, because there are more straightforward alternatives available, but it's a correct sentence that accurately translates the French. You might certainly hear someone say for example "I study the functioning of the 19th-century British legal system."

Personally I went with "I like to learn how they work." :)

July 17, 2013

vordichtung

and did duolingo accept it?

March 12, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, that's what I put too, and it was accepted.

May 5, 2014

richardgalluzzi

I like to learn how they function would make the most sense in English.

June 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.