"Mes albums de photos"

Translation:My photo albums

March 26, 2013

17 Comments


Caper

Why not "des photos"? Merci

March 26, 2013

ferynn

Consider that "Mes albums de photos" is kinda short version of "Mes albums remplis de photos". It's an undefined amount, you're just stating that it is filled with pictures.

March 27, 2013

YahiaEssam

Yeah, but when it's an undefined amount, and it's plural, then 'des' is used. i.e: "J'ai des fraises" I have strawberries. I'm sorry, if I'm missing something please correct me. Thanks!

July 9, 2015

PsyenceFiction

Des=some/of the+plural (de+les->des) and de=of/from. J'ai des fraises=I have (some) strawberries but mes albums de photos=my albums containing photographs=my albums of photographs. "My album of the photographs" doesn't make any sense here. Another example : les maisons des villes = the houses of the cities but les maisons de Pierre = the houses of Peter Peter's houses. Hope it helps !

July 30, 2015

JackMcCoyDA

Pourquoi pas "My photo albums?"

May 21, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Accepted now

December 15, 2013

comqrgo

I have a similar question. In this exercise both photos and albums are plural in the French version. If we had ONE album would we still the plural of photo in French?

October 12, 2015

zappyzappy

Same question here

January 12, 2016

dillon.hen

You would use the singular versions still. J'ai un photo vs J'ai des photos. In this case the use of "de" was neccessary because of something called the partative.

March 25, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Well, ok care to expand on something called partitive? What does that mean? One album will still contain many photos, so I am still lost here. The original question is with plural photos, and plural albums, why is it de, instead os des?

April 14, 2016

Dore.m

I believe de is preposition "of" here, not partitive or any other article :) i.e. albums OF (my) photos.

June 8, 2018

haedehr

How would one say "my father's friend's photo album" in french?

December 9, 2015

FabiolaMCO

Le album de photos d'ami de mon père?

December 9, 2015

jdgamble555

To my ears only a robot would use the full word "photograph" and not just "photo" in this case

April 5, 2016

FabiolaMCO

Why not "my photographs albums"? Is it always like that, even if" my" were replaced by "the"?

July 12, 2015

AlanCosta6

Facebooks?

January 5, 2016

RogerSwift3

When should I use des and de, find it quite confusing as there seems to be no patern to it and it's a question I am often getting wrong.

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.