1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes albums de photos"

"Mes albums de photos"

Translation:My photo albums

March 26, 2013

17 Comments


Caper

Why not "des photos"? Merci


ferynn

Consider that "Mes albums de photos" is kinda short version of "Mes albums remplis de photos". It's an undefined amount, you're just stating that it is filled with pictures.


YahiaEssam

Yeah, but when it's an undefined amount, and it's plural, then 'des' is used. i.e: "J'ai des fraises" I have strawberries. I'm sorry, if I'm missing something please correct me. Thanks!


PsyenceFiction

Des=some/of the+plural (de+les->des) and de=of/from. J'ai des fraises=I have (some) strawberries but mes albums de photos=my albums containing photographs=my albums of photographs. "My album of the photographs" doesn't make any sense here. Another example : les maisons des villes = the houses of the cities but les maisons de Pierre = the houses of Peter Peter's houses. Hope it helps !


JackMcCoyDA

Pourquoi pas "My photo albums?"


comqrgo

I have a similar question. In this exercise both photos and albums are plural in the French version. If we had ONE album would we still the plural of photo in French?


zappyzappy

Same question here


dillon.hen

You would use the singular versions still. J'ai un photo vs J'ai des photos. In this case the use of "de" was neccessary because of something called the partative.


Shirlgirl007

Well, ok care to expand on something called partitive? What does that mean? One album will still contain many photos, so I am still lost here. The original question is with plural photos, and plural albums, why is it de, instead os des?


Dore.m

I believe de is preposition "of" here, not partitive or any other article :) i.e. albums OF (my) photos.


haedehr

How would one say "my father's friend's photo album" in french?


FabiolaMCO

Le album de photos d'ami de mon père?


jdgamble555

To my ears only a robot would use the full word "photograph" and not just "photo" in this case


FabiolaMCO

Why not "my photographs albums"? Is it always like that, even if" my" were replaced by "the"?


RogerSwift3

When should I use des and de, find it quite confusing as there seems to be no patern to it and it's a question I am often getting wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.