1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber …

"Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber total kurz!"

Translation:The skirt is not bad, but really short!

June 27, 2018

12 Comments


vaterbill

Can it be written "The skirt is quite good, but really short"?


Max.Em

Probably yes. But notice that "ganz gut" is less good then "gut". It's rather like "acceptable, but I don't really like it"....

The same is true for "ganz schön", "ganz nett", "ganz ok".


JulioQuint4

Ganz schon is , "not very beautiful?


Max.Em

As I explained in the other comment, it means something like relatively beautiful, applied to a noun. So don't use it for German women or their clothes if you talk to them.


Wayne____

That would be "quite good" in England, but not in the US, where it's closer to its original meaning.


LawrenceWelch

Why is "pretty good" not accepted as a translation for "ganz gut"?


Andy499355

How about "The skirt is okay, but really short" ?


Gary54437

Je kurzer desto besser.


bboyle90

the recording is a little strange here.. it sounds like "Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber Two TidePods"


EEZCkX5q

Unlike "not bad" in English, which can mean "really impressive" or "so-so" depending the inflection of the voice, here "ganz" is really used as a diminution of "gut".


CHJEU1

The english translation leaves a lot to be desired. Period.


JosiahSchm5

Why does Duolingo not accept "totally" as a translation for either of the German words "ganz" or "total" in this sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.