"Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber total kurz!"

Translation:The skirt is not bad, but really short!

June 27, 2018

13 Comments


vaterbill

Can it be written "The skirt is quite good, but really short"?

June 27, 2018

Max.Em

Probably yes. But notice that "ganz gut" is less good then "gut". It's rather like "acceptable, but I don't really like it"....

The same is true for "ganz schön", "ganz nett", "ganz ok".

June 28, 2018

JulioQuint4

Ganz schon is , "not very beautiful?

July 7, 2018

Max.Em

As I explained in the other comment, it means something like relatively beautiful, applied to a noun. So don't use it for German women or their clothes if you talk to them.

September 9, 2018

JDjuDD1

No, ganz means totally, entirely, completely. Check linguee

September 9, 2018

Max.Em

I did... https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=ganz+sch%C3%B6n&cw=336

Linguee shows plenty of results for the adverbial ganz schön, that is used to modify an adjective or a verb and means pretty, quite or pretty well. But here we have only ganz as an adverb modifying the adjective schön. This doesn't occur on lingue.

Have a look at https://de.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ganz there you can also see how it this works. What I'm referring to is called a Gradpartikel (graduation particle), that alters the degree of something. Combined with adjectives like gut, schön, nett etc. it lowers their degree, making them only relatively good, beautiful or nice.

I also know how they're used, because I am German ;-).

September 9, 2018

whyspir

Danke. I was really confused here. I thought ganz was "entirely" and was very confused why "The skirt is entirely good, but completely short" was wrong. It didn't sound quite right in English though. So the Duolingo translation was very confusing. Thanks for clarifying.

October 19, 2018

CHJEU1

I prefer your translation! Better English to say the least.

March 15, 2019

LawrenceWelch

Why is "pretty good" not accepted as a translation for "ganz gut"?

November 12, 2018

Andy499355

How about "The skirt is okay, but really short" ?

September 24, 2018

EEZCkX5q

Unlike "not bad" in English, which can mean "really impressive" or "so-so" depending the inflection of the voice, here "ganz" is really used as a diminution of "gut".

November 9, 2018

CHJEU1

The english translation leaves a lot to be desired. Period.

March 14, 2019

SantoshVen3

No picture of the woman wearing this skirt? So we can better understand...

August 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.