"Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber total kurz!"

Translation:The skirt is quite good, but really short!

June 27, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vaterbill

Can it be written "The skirt is quite good, but really short"?


Max.Em

Probably yes. But notice that "ganz gut" is less good then "gut". It's rather like "acceptable, but I don't really like it"....

The same is true for "ganz schön", "ganz nett", "ganz ok".


JulioQuint4

Ganz schon is , "not very beautiful?


Max.Em

As I explained in the other comment, it means something like relatively beautiful, applied to a noun. So don't use it for German women or their clothes if you talk to them.


envacance

That would be "quite good" in England, but not in the US, where it's closer to its original meaning.


Gary54437

Je kurzer desto besser.


LawrenceWelch

Why is "pretty good" not accepted as a translation for "ganz gut"?


EEZCkX5q

Unlike "not bad" in English, which can mean "really impressive" or "so-so" depending the inflection of the voice, here "ganz" is really used as a diminution of "gut".


Andy499355

How about "The skirt is okay, but really short" ?


bboyle90

the recording is a little strange here.. it sounds like "Der Rock ist ganz gut, aber Two TidePods"


DrAmygdala

What is wrong with "the skirt is pretty good, but really short"? I'm guessing it doesn't like "pretty" good, but I think it should be accepted, unless I'm missing something. Thanks!


JosiahSchm5

Why does Duolingo not accept "totally" as a translation for either of the German words "ganz" or "total" in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    The use of the word "total" in the German seems to be a clear generational thing. While the younger people in Germany use it, the older generation does not. Perhaps it will pass out of use in the next generation.


JohnHeiby

    I hate it when Duo tries to correct my English. In Ohio we would never ever describe a skirt as "quite good", but I am sure it would be fine in many regions.


JefeBezos3

    No picture of the woman wearing this skirt? So we can better understand...


CHJEU1

    The english translation leaves a lot to be desired. Period.


Jason_in_DC

    just how many different meanings do we have for ganz? i've lost count LOL


JohnHeiby

    "The skirt is very nice, but entirely too short." was not accepted. "Good " is not a term I would use to describe clothing in this context. English students should just forget this example.


afcta1

    Shouldn't "The skirt is quite good but so short" be accepted?


Fabio779356

    Duo is super jealous

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.