"Does the university have three libraries?"

Translation:¿La universidad tiene tres bibliotecas?

3 months ago

10 Comments


Toofun2learn

Can't you also ask, ?Tiene la universidad tres bibliotecas?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes.

3 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Yes, and it is accepted.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The Spanish grammar that I, myself, learned (in my Spanish classes of the 1960s) emphasized that there was a definite word order, for questions. You can't just write it as a 'declaratory statement' (viz. a sentence) and just rely on voice inflection to turn it into a question, as they seem to do, regularly, here at this website.

The format that we learned took the subject (which is "la universidad", in this case) and placed it at "the very end" of the sentence, to turn it into a question.

Here is a visual representation of what we learned:

"La universidad ..-tiene tres bibliotecas." (A statement)

"Tiene tres bibliotecas ..-la universidad?" (A question)

NOTE: Don't worry about how this would sound in English! This is not English grammar!


Here is another (but shorter) example, demonstrating the exact same thing:

"La mujer ..-es bella." (declaratory statement, or 'sentence')

"Es bella ..-la mujer?" (interrogative...or 'question')

https://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/forming-spanish-questions-from-declarative-sentences/

As you may know, I am a 'strict constructionist', when it comes to syntax and grammar, in Spanish. In many instances, in which ideas are expressed, in Spanish, one has the flexibility of saying the same thing in a number of different ways. This is 'not' one of those scenarios!

The way Duolingo does it seems to conform to the way people talk out in the street.
And, while I have no problem with people expressing themselves any way they want to (in order to be understood), there is a right way and a wrong way of saying (and writing) things, in proper Spanish.

It is my firm opinion that one must "begin the right way", in order to have a firm and proper grasp on the target language. AFTER THAT, it is "open season" (i.e., 'anything goes'...out in the 'street'), as we sometimes say, here in the United States!

1 month ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I think language should be taught for how it is. I think duolingo tries to do that.

3 weeks ago

Claire945613

I typed that as an answer and it was wrong

3 months ago

Gabe938056

I just submitted that answer and it was accepted 7/29

2 months ago

jim40

hay tres bibliotecas en la universidad? porque no?

3 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

That would be OK if the sentence to be translated were "Are there three libraries in the university?".

3 months ago

jim40

or, are there 3 libraries at the university? basically the same. BUT I JNEW DUO WOULDN'T ACCEPT WHEN I DECIDED TO TRY IT

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.