"We are always studious."

Translation:Nosotros siempre somos estudiosos.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Rhody
Rhody

I think it is strange to use "somos" with "siempre." If it is something that is inherent and unchanging, then it makes no sense to say "siempre." If it is something that is changing, like a feeling, then it should be "estamos." But I got it wrong using "estamos."

4 months ago

ChrisLMast

I agree. It should be estamos. To be studious is a an action or a condition, not a characteristic one is born with.

2 months ago

Greenmillie64

So why somos and not estamos?

4 months ago

PigNazi
PigNazi

It's relating to character therefore 'ser' rather than 'estar'

4 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Studious could be a character quality, use of always suggests it is a variable condition. I am certain there is a similar sentence in duo where always was paired with estar.

2 months ago

JessieParris

thank you, lingot given!!

2 weeks ago

flagstaffman

I translated "We are always studious" as " "Siempre nosotros somos estudiosos." Why is the former incorrect , as duolingo says? I always understood that word order in Spanish is variable.

5 months ago

Micaella158852

I'm with everyone else. Why isnt "nosotros siempre estamos estudiosos" not correct? Cant we use either "estamos" or "somos" and it still means "we are"?

3 weeks ago

ChrisLMast

Checked with a native Spanish speaker .. he says estamos because it's a decision to be studious, not a characteristic you're born with. In the end both can work.

2 weeks ago

Vponcho
Vponcho

I said Estamos siempre estudiosos and it's wrong. .. And translates to : We are always scholarly on Google Translate.

1 week ago

Vponcho
Vponcho

Oops meant scholars not scholarly.

1 week ago

CarolynSno1
2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.