"I'm really interested in this class."

Translation:A mí me interesa mucho esta clase.

4 months ago

17 Comments


stefani775122

And why mi and me?

3 months ago

BrandonHal12

Me interesa is enough context that you can leave off the 'A mi'.

The 'A mi' just gives further context to who you're referring to.

For example "le interesa mucho esta clase" could be He or She are really interested in this class. Unless the he or she were apparent from the context of the conversation, you would need the A él or a ella where the a mi is now to specify.

I hope I'm not too confusing.

2 months ago

stefani775122

It makes sense, thank you!

1 month ago

Lisa630334

I put "me interesa esta clase" and it was marked wrong.

1 week ago

john581308

Still can't comprehend "mi me".

3 months ago

BrandonHal12

The 'me interesa' is the important part her. It is whats saying "I have interests/I am interested/etc".

The a mi is just redundancy. It specifies who you're talking about. This is just Duolingo trying to get you used to the idea.

me interesa

te interesa

nos interesa

These are all pretty self explanatory and don't really require the redundancy. I have interest, you have interests, we have interest.

But le interesa would need it (unless the subject is clear from the conversation).

It could mean he, she, you (formal and it I think).

Likewise, les interesa could mean they (ellos or ellas) or the plural you (ustedes).

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

The 'a mi' is really there for emphasis, and not so much for clarification as 'me interesa' admits of no doubt as to who is interested, unlike 'le interesa'. English would replace the "I'm" by "I am" for emphasis.

1 month ago

EranH2

why "A mí me interesa mucho esta clase" is not ok?

1 month ago

lylemanderson

Por que es muy interesa not accepted?

4 months ago

stefani775122

Why not estoy for I'm

3 months ago

stefani775122

Nevermind, I know now

1 month ago

Dudebrahdawg

Haha, I came here to ask why something too, then I saw that's what everyone else is doing.

3 months ago

DorothyMad6

Funny, we all need that sometimes.

1 month ago

junkod
junkod

I had "Me interesa mucho en esta clase." But Duo says it's wrong. I don't think I have to have "A mí" at the beginning all the time. Is it why because this sentence has "really", so that "A mí" will emphasize the sentence? I reported to accept my answer, tho...

2 months ago

junkod
junkod

I think I got wrong because I had "en". "A mí" has nothing to do with it.

2 months ago

John355524

Why isn't it me intereso? It is the first person sigular, right?

2 months ago

BrandonHal12

This verb works like gustar. It doesn't point to who is doing it but who or what it is being done to.

The conjugation has to match what is interesting.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.