Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He never listens to me."

Translation:Él nunca me escucha.

1 month ago

8 Comments


okayelia

Hello! Can someone explain to me why "Él me escucha nunca" is wrong? I kind of thought that "nunca" could be placed anywhere?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, your nunca is correct there, but you have to have a no before the verb. Something has to negate the verb; in this case, either no or nunca. "Él no me escucha nunca" is right, and Duo should accept it.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Thanks for that. It clarifies explicitly what i was vaguely intuiting!

1 week ago

geoffreybdavies

yes but Duo does not accept it - el no me escucha nunca was marked wrong. Duo does not understand double negatives which I was taught as the correct way of doing it. I reported it.

4 days ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

"A él, nunca me escucha." ¿Verdad o no?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, él is the subject of this sentence. It should not have an a before it.

It can use an a if it is clarifying an indirect object pronoun (le): A ÉL no LE gustan las manzanas. (He doesn't like apples.) LE voy a enviar el paquete A ÉL. (I'm going to send him the package)

Or if it is clarifying a direct object pronoun (lo): LO busco A ÉL. (I'm looking for him.)

1 month ago

handymanplumbers

I like your explanation, but you should always put the translated in English sentence, too

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks for your comment. I've added the English translations as you suggested. :-)

2 weeks ago