"La borsa è mia."

Translation:The bag is mine.

March 26, 2013

20 Comments


AndezGrip

Duolingo is teaching us how to rob.

June 18, 2013

il_piccione

Well, Italy is quite (in)famous for their mafia... Well, anyway, what's with not having "la" before "mia"? Is it because that's only required when the possessive is next to the possessee? Or because the speaker is speaking hurriedly? ;)

July 13, 2014

Blessing558621

I think you use the "la mia" in when the object of possession comes after the possessive pronoun. It's the same in english. "La borsa è mia"=the bag is mine " Questa è la mia borsa"=this is my bag

May 11, 2018

motomicki

Haha molto vero

May 17, 2018

Dozzler

I also thought that La borsa è la mia would be correct

July 11, 2013

skittlzz

From what I've read, there are many reasons why you would or wouldn't use il, la, nostri, etc. but it is optional if there isn't a noun after the possessive adjective, as in: la borsa è mia (no noun after mia, so no "la" needed), not la mia borsa (noun after mia, so the "la" is required).

The "la" can be used if you want to distinguish something or emphasize:

la borsa è mia = the bag is mine (describing the object)

la borsa è la mia = the bag is mine - out of many bags (describing possession/emphasis/distinction)

This can be shown by other adjectives as well:

la borsa è colorata = the bag is colorful

la borsa è la colorata = the bag is the colorful one

June 25, 2016

bpbueno

I think it is correct to use 'la mia', but as it is a listening exercise we are supposed to stick to the exact phrase

September 21, 2013

RaysProf

It is my understanding the objective is to report what is said regardless of possible alternatives to the expression. Still, I would agree that your phasing is also acceptable - but that isn't what she said.

July 11, 2013

jd12386

Same here I did not hear it but I thought it belong there

January 11, 2014

mgrzddn

La borsa è mia=the bag is mine ( pronome possessivo )

La mia borsa= my bag (aggettivo possessivo)

September 30, 2014

highgardener

Argh in any other context they demand article before possessive pronouns >\

December 22, 2013

le_Sam

why is it mia and not la mia?

October 29, 2015

Gardenhoser

"mia" ... "la mia"... ?/??////?/?//?

July 12, 2014

MaryannSyrek

Why isn't the word "purse" excepted. Common for bag, no?

July 7, 2016

Gwyllem

"It's my bag" is the same meaning and should be considered correct.

August 21, 2018

Muttley71

è la mia borsa = 'it's my bag'. The subject is 'it'.
la borsa è mia = 'the bag is mine'. The subject is 'the bag'.

August 21, 2018

iris713

i was wondering the same thing!

April 7, 2013

PhillipStanley

Can it also be "briefcase"?

June 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.