"La borsa è mia."

Translation:The bag is mine.

March 26, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndezGrip

Duolingo is teaching us how to rob.


gumamela_eater

Well, Italy is quite (in)famous for their mafia... Well, anyway, what's with not having "la" before "mia"? Is it because that's only required when the possessive is next to the possessee? Or because the speaker is speaking hurriedly? ;)


Blessing558621

I think you use the "la mia" in when the object of possession comes after the possessive pronoun. It's the same in english. "La borsa è mia"=the bag is mine " Questa è la mia borsa"=this is my bag


meandmyshadow0

Some how, just mia, doesent sound right.


Dozzler

I also thought that La borsa è la mia would be correct


skittlzz

From what I've read, there are many reasons why you would or wouldn't use il, la, nostri, etc. but it is optional if there isn't a noun after the possessive adjective, as in: la borsa è mia (no noun after mia, so no "la" needed), not la mia borsa (noun after mia, so the "la" is required).

The "la" can be used if you want to distinguish something or emphasize:

la borsa è mia = the bag is mine (describing the object)

la borsa è la mia = the bag is mine - out of many bags (describing possession/emphasis/distinction)

This can be shown by other adjectives as well:

la borsa è colorata = the bag is colorful

la borsa è la colorata = the bag is the colorful one


Phantomb

That last example I think is key and helped me understand the difference. Thanks! Now to get it cemented into my head and intuition is another task....


bpbueno

I think it is correct to use 'la mia', but as it is a listening exercise we are supposed to stick to the exact phrase


RaysProf

It is my understanding the objective is to report what is said regardless of possible alternatives to the expression. Still, I would agree that your phasing is also acceptable - but that isn't what she said.


jd12386

Same here I did not hear it but I thought it belong there


mgrzddn

La borsa è mia=the bag is mine ( pronome possessivo )

La mia borsa= my bag (aggettivo possessivo)


Gwyllem

"It's my bag" is the same meaning and should be considered correct.


Muttley_

è la mia borsa = 'it's my bag'. The subject is 'it'.
la borsa è mia = 'the bag is mine'. The subject is 'the bag'.


le_Sam

why is it mia and not la mia?


josefmn_

Quando il pronome possessivo è preceduto dal verbo essere, l'uso dell'articolo davanti al pronome possessivo è facoltativo.

Anna, questa borsa è (la) tua? - Sì, è (la) mia, grazie.

https://www.ilmioangoloditaliano.com/post/articolo-s%C3%AC-o-articolo-no-questo-%C3%A8-il-problema


highgardener

Argh in any other context they demand article before possessive pronouns >\


Gardenhoser

"mia" ... "la mia"... ?/??////?/?//?


MaryannSyrek

Why isn't the word "purse" excepted. Common for bag, no?


JeriKay1

I merely spelled it wrong ... borse instead of borsa. I'm typing it out so I'll remember. I almost typed la mia, as well, but listened to the slow version, and you can hear each separate word. La borsa e (with accent) mia.


meandmyshadow0

Any other time it's lamia, why only mia this time.


bibi301855

Even if I do not tuch, I can't listen now, I don't hear anything!


Leo595195

Am i the only one that can never understand the male voice??


ROYWIGHTMAN

Just read through past posts and think I've got it....... e la mia borsa = it's my bag ("it" is the subject) La borsa e mia = the bag is mine ("the bag" is the subject)


Guevara4U

To me is so hqrd to hear the last word at normal speed, I have to listen at tartaruga speed and few times


Governor-Sanctus

"That's my purse! I don't know you!"


josefmn_

Quando il pronome possessivo è preceduto dal verbo essere, l'uso dell'articolo davanti al pronome possessivo è facoltativo.

Anna, questa borsa è (la) tua? - Sì, è (la) mia, grazie.

https://www.ilmioangoloditaliano.com/post/articolo-s%C3%AC-o-articolo-no-questo-%C3%A8-il-problema


DrRobyn196

I really am frustrated by the diction of some of the readers. "E" (with the accent) should not be pronounced "ai"


Muttley_

I am not sure what 'ai' is supposed to sound. 'ai' as in hai (Italian) or 'ai' as in 'air' (English). è (/ɛ/) is actually close to the 'ai ' in 'air (/ɛr/). What do you think it should sound like?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.