1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La borsa è mia."

"La borsa è mia."

Translation:The bag is mine.

March 26, 2013

43 Comments


AndezGrip

Duolingo is teaching us how to rob.


gumamela_eater

Well, Italy is quite (in)famous for their mafia... Well, anyway, what's with not having "la" before "mia"? Is it because that's only required when the possessive is next to the possessee? Or because the speaker is speaking hurriedly? ;)


Blessing558621

I think you use the "la mia" in when the object of possession comes after the possessive pronoun. It's the same in english. "La borsa è mia"=the bag is mine " Questa è la mia borsa"=this is my bag


meandmyshadow0

Some how, just mia, doesent sound right.


motomicki

What is a mafia??


TRegn

Sicily, not Italy.


frankmazuca

there is a mafia in south italy


motomicki

Haha molto vero


Dozzler

I also thought that La borsa è la mia would be correct


skittlzz

From what I've read, there are many reasons why you would or wouldn't use il, la, nostri, etc. but it is optional if there isn't a noun after the possessive adjective, as in: la borsa è mia (no noun after mia, so no "la" needed), not la mia borsa (noun after mia, so the "la" is required).

The "la" can be used if you want to distinguish something or emphasize:

la borsa è mia = the bag is mine (describing the object)

la borsa è la mia = the bag is mine - out of many bags (describing possession/emphasis/distinction)

This can be shown by other adjectives as well:

la borsa è colorata = the bag is colorful

la borsa è la colorata = the bag is the colorful one


Phantomb

That last example I think is key and helped me understand the difference. Thanks! Now to get it cemented into my head and intuition is another task....


bpbueno

I think it is correct to use 'la mia', but as it is a listening exercise we are supposed to stick to the exact phrase


RaysProf

It is my understanding the objective is to report what is said regardless of possible alternatives to the expression. Still, I would agree that your phasing is also acceptable - but that isn't what she said.


jd12386

Same here I did not hear it but I thought it belong there


mgrzddn

La borsa è mia=the bag is mine ( pronome possessivo )

La mia borsa= my bag (aggettivo possessivo)


le_Sam

why is it mia and not la mia?


Gwyllem

"It's my bag" is the same meaning and should be considered correct.


Muttley_

è la mia borsa = 'it's my bag'. The subject is 'it'.
la borsa è mia = 'the bag is mine'. The subject is 'the bag'.


highgardener

Argh in any other context they demand article before possessive pronouns >\


Gardenhoser

"mia" ... "la mia"... ?/??////?/?//?


MaryannSyrek

Why isn't the word "purse" excepted. Common for bag, no?


iris713

i was wondering the same thing!


PhillipStanley

Can it also be "briefcase"?


JeriKay1

I merely spelled it wrong ... borse instead of borsa. I'm typing it out so I'll remember. I almost typed la mia, as well, but listened to the slow version, and you can hear each separate word. La borsa e (with accent) mia.


meandmyshadow0

Any other time it's lamia, why only mia this time.


bibi301855

Even if I do not tuch, I can't listen now, I don't hear anything!


Leo595195

Am i the only one that can never understand the male voice??


ROYWIGHTMA

Just read through past posts and think I've got it....... e la mia borsa = it's my bag ("it" is the subject) La borsa e mia = the bag is mine ("the bag" is the subject)


Guevara4U

To me is so hqrd to hear the last word at normal speed, I have to listen at tartaruga speed and few times


lesliewilman

In this example the definite article is missing (not "la mia"). In the previous example of three choices two were correct, but only the one with the definite article was accepted . Will I remember this when the example is repeated at the end of the lesson?


chupacabrando

When do you pronounce these penultimate s's as z's, and when, as the audio seems to support here, as mere s's?


IgorHenriqueA

Can borsa man both male and female bags?


KevanRigby

I wrote the bag is mine without the capital letter at the beginning but it still marked it incorrect.


roxagrazia

IO ho scritto esatto!!!


AlisonMayE3

I got the right answer but was told it was incorrect and not just this question. Not happy :-(


iAmMortos

For me, the recording, when played at full speed, doesn't sound like there's an "è" in it, but I don't want to report it, because that may just be how it actually would sound from a native Italian speaker. Is this the case?


dwingo1990

It's there at full speed. I hear it, and I'm nowhere near a native Italian speaker.


RussellChr

I dont hear the 'e' at full speed either

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.