"I really like to drink banana juice!"

Translation:Ich trinke total gerne Bananensaft!

June 27, 2018

8 Comments


bbbthunda

Can someone explain the word order on this one?

June 27, 2018

Max.Em

Adverbs often follow the verb they modify. Adverbs that modify adverbs are in front of the adverb they modify. Some other positions of the two adverbs would be possible, as long as the finite verb comes second:

  • Bananensaft trinke ich total gerne.
  • Ich trinke Bananensaft total gerne.
  • Total gerne trinke ich Bananensaft.

For further reading: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/adverbstimemannerplacerev2.shtml

June 28, 2018

ashtonavocado

...banana juice?

August 26, 2018

GSGilbert

but why total gern, not gern total?

October 19, 2018

Max.Em

Adverbs that modify another adverb or an adjective precede those. If you revert the order, gern modifies total => I like to totally drink banana juice.

October 19, 2018

GSGilbert

Thanks - I thought it was total modifying gern.

October 19, 2018

Max.Em

Yes, it does, if it comes first ;-).

October 19, 2018

MishaLavrov

Anything wrong with "Ich trinke Bananensaft sehr gern"? I did a few things differently than the given translation, but I'm not sure which if any are incorrect.

September 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.