1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I really like to drink banan…

"I really like to drink banana juice!"

Translation:Ich trinke total gerne Bananensaft!

June 27, 2018

24 Comments


ashtonavocado

...banana juice?


Tolgimu

If i weren't living in Germany, i would say so. Yes, there is banana juice. Yes, it is popular. And what is more? There are drinks called "KiBa" or "BaKi" meaning Cherry and Banana juice coctail. Welcome to Germany! :))


ElizabethM827532

Ich kann nicht warten!


bbbthunda

Can someone explain the word order on this one?


Max.Em

Adverbs often follow the verb they modify. Adverbs that modify adverbs are in front of the adverb they modify. Some other positions of the two adverbs would be possible, as long as the finite verb comes second:

  • Bananensaft trinke ich total gerne.
  • Ich trinke Bananensaft total gerne.
  • Total gerne trinke ich Bananensaft.

For further reading: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/adverbstimemannerplacerev2.shtml


Antti523649

"Ich trinke Bananensaft total gerne." wasn't accepted.


SsdeDsst

Adverbs come immediately after verb


MishaLavrov

Anything wrong with "Ich trinke Bananensaft sehr gern"? I did a few things differently than the given translation, but I'm not sure which if any are incorrect.


IngaMari52687

I was born and raised in Germany. After a traumatic brain injury I am trying to keep up my German using Duolingo. I may have forgotten a lot of things, but I have never heard anybody say "total gerne". Today's generation would probably use "geil" - another expression I find totally inappropriate (vollkommen unangebracht!).


f0xG3_PatG

This oddly sounds like Nicos Weg (from DW.com) lol.


enigmajf

I answered " ich trinke sehr gerne Bananensaft" and it was accepted


dcounts

Why is "total" necessary at all?


karen3388008

ohne das wort total trinke gerne ist schoen genug


StevePrice451726

"Ich trinke ganz gerne Bananensaft". What is the difference between "ganz" and "total"?


GSGilbert

but why total gern, not gern total?


Max.Em

Adverbs that modify another adverb or an adjective precede those. If you revert the order, gern modifies total => I like to totally drink banana juice.


GSGilbert

Thanks - I thought it was total modifying gern.


Max.Em

Yes, it does, if it comes first ;-).


ololo-518

Can you use "mag" in this sentence? Or any other word for total, like echt or wirklich?


terminalmage

You can't use "mag" here because the thing being "liked" is a verb.


germanboy_

Ich trinke ziemlich gern Bananensaft.


midyedolmacik

there is no such thing as banana juice


ololo-518

Of course there is! It's very thick not like apple juice, more like carrot one.


ElizabethM827532

Agreed. What's the German for banana milk shake?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.