Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Sabes quién es aquel hombre?"

Translation:Do you know who that man is?

2 months ago

25 Comments


BlackBird210

Could this be "Do you know who that man is over there" since aquel means "that over there" or at least something of that sort. This is what I was taught. Is this wrong?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think people explain the difference between ese and aquel by saying the former is distant enough from tbe speaker to be 'that' rather than 'this' whereas the latter is even further away, illustratively not merely 'that' but 'that over there'. However, that does not mean you translate aquel with those words I think.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

sounds correct, report it.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

A comment I read a few weeks ago described it like this:
Este / esta means this (near me)
Ese / esa means that (near you)
Aquel means that (further away from both of us).

I hope that helps.

1 week ago

JohnNg13

Do you know who is that man *

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, this is not normal English word order.

2 months ago

JohnLoughm

With a comma, it would be correct

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

John: I'm intrigued! Where would you put the comma?

1 week ago

markm882911

seems right to me

1 month ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

It may not be technically wrong, but it's completely unidiomatic. It should not be accepted.

1 month ago

sparki131

This is incorrect. Just like "Who are you?" The subject "you" is the information sought by the question. "That man" is the subject information sought by the question "who." Additionally, "that" in this case is the subordinating conjunction, which requires no comma as "man" is the restrictive clause. "Who is that man?" is correct and should be accepted.

1 week ago

Irene817894

That's what I said, and it failed me.

1 week ago

JohnNg13

Do you know who that man is Same too

2 months ago

Rubix3x3
Rubix3x3

"Do you know that man" seems like an English equivalent.

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

Possibly not quite equivalent. I think you would use «conocer» in that case.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Absolutely correct. Conocer not saber.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

And incidentally incorrectly translating tbe sentence!! Knowing (saber) who someone is (oh look, I know that guy is Donald Trump) is by no means tbe same (yeah sure, I know (conocer) Donald). Spanish removes the potential ambiguity of English by having two different words.

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

Exactly! :-)

1 month ago

TwiggySh

This and that are interchangeable in normal spoken English. They cannot be translated literally into Spanish.

1 week ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

To repeat a previous post:

A comment I read a few weeks ago described it like this:

Este / esta means this (near me)

Ese / esa means that (near you)

Aquel means that (further away from both of us).

I hope that helps.

1 week ago

TwiggySh

thank you, it does :)

1 week ago

Caroline56362

I said "do you know who is that man". I think it should have been accepted.

1 week ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Don't sound right!

1 month ago

steveg53

Continue to argue over whats correct english????dont get it ....i thought we were learning spanish....if questions were in english...wed learn to choose the correct words and placement...no??????

1 month ago

bdbarber

They are not arguing over correct English They are trying to determine what is the correct English translation of the Spanish sentence. If you translate the sentence to say something in English that the Spanish sentence is not saying, you are not learning Spanish.

1 month ago