"¿Sabes quién es aquel hombre?"

Translation:Do you know who that man is?

4 months ago

22 Comments


BlackBird210

Could this be "Do you know who that man is over there" since aquel means "that over there" or at least something of that sort. This is what I was taught. Is this wrong?

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

A comment I read a few weeks ago described it like this:
Este / esta means this (near me)
Ese / esa means that (near you)
Aquel means that (further away from both of us).

I hope that helps.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think people explain the difference between ese and aquel by saying the former is distant enough from tbe speaker to be 'that' rather than 'this' whereas the latter is even further away, illustratively not merely 'that' but 'that over there'. However, that does not mean you translate aquel with those words I think.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

sounds correct, report it.

4 months ago

JohnNg13

Do you know who is that man *

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, this is not normal English word order.

3 months ago

Caroline56362

I said "do you know who is that man". I think it should have been accepted.

1 month ago

JohnNg13

Do you know who that man is Same too

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.