"Tu demandes beaucoup d'attention."

Translation:You need a lot of attention.

3/26/2013, 6:12:47 PM

19 Comments


jeremyjeziorski

Can't see why "You demand a lot of attention" is incorrect...

11/10/2015, 5:10:19 PM

David219902

I agree. This is one of the rare examples in English where "demand" means "need". I guess because it's a fixed phrase and carries an older meaning.

8/17/2018, 8:02:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

this is a faux-ami: "demander" is "to ask for"; "to demand" is "exiger".

11/10/2015, 9:08:58 PM

TRGareau

But in this case, in English, "you demand a lot of attention" is the phrase one would most likely say here. Like, if you have a needy spouse "oh, they demand a lot of attention" "the dog is so cute, but boy she demands all of my attention." Duolingo seems so random in what is considered colloquially and acceptable and what needs to be a "direct" translation.

4/22/2018, 8:35:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Your task is to always translate the French sentence to its exact meaning in English, and vice-versa.

If Duolingo expected you to use "you demand a lot fo attention", the French sentence would be "tu exiges beaucoup d'attention".

4/23/2018, 3:16:33 PM

Fekkezaum

I understand that "You demand a lot of attention" would naturally be translated as "Tu exiges beaucoup d'attention". But I do feel like "Tu demandes beaucoup d'attention" (meaning you require a lot of attention) can also be translated as "You demand a lot of attention". The word "demand" [en] here doesn't seem to imply someone is being demanding about it, but he just needs the attention. Like a very sick patient demands a lot of attention, even if they are unconscious.

6/25/2018, 5:14:46 PM

StuartWalk12

Yes, but here I have been asked to translate "Tu demandes beaucoup d'attention." In which case "you ask for a lot of attention" doesn't sound as good in colloquial English as "you demand a lot of attention" which would be the most frequently used way of expressing this.

3/2/2019, 10:17:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

But "you demand a lot of attention" is the translation for "tu exiges beaucoup d'attention" which is not the sentence given. The French sentences on this course are not translations from "natural/idiomatic English", but original French sentences.

3/3/2019, 3:35:20 PM

effyleven

In this context its EXACT meaning in English IS "demand."

Example: "People who demand a lot of attention are described as being "very demanding."

Therefore, please be gracious enough to allow us knowledge of our own language, particularly when that knowledge is sufficient to teach as a professional. Thank you.

10/31/2018, 8:06:31 AM

jeremyjeziorski

Merci! Some not-so-reliable translation site led me astray.

11/13/2015, 3:19:06 PM

NashaKaterinax

You need, is right but a proper translation would be you ask for, because otherwise the sentence would be vous avez besoin

2/3/2014, 9:44:34 PM

Wandini

Isn't "you are asking" the same as "you ask"?

3/26/2013, 6:12:47 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"you are asking" is about an action in progress at the time you speak. "you ask" can be about a habit, a usual action.

3/27/2013, 3:27:54 PM

pfeil

couldn't it be "you ask too much for attention" or "you ask for too much attention"?

3/29/2013, 3:08:53 AM

super_moi

It would be: "tu demandes trop d'attention"

12/9/2013, 11:18:10 AM

Ninethousand

"You ask for a lot of attention" worked for me.

5/16/2013, 3:21:34 PM

feclips

Can demander also mean require? It does in other languages (Portuguese), and would make more sense in this sentence.

11/26/2014, 8:06:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right, and this translation is accepted as well.

11/26/2014, 3:38:47 PM

BobWells5

I have often heard "require" associated with "attention" but seldom, if ever, "ask for"

8/23/2018, 7:23:49 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.