"Office"

Translation:会社

June 27, 2018

15 Comments


mmolignano

会社

June 27, 2018

Hannaha70093

ありがとうございます!

July 6, 2018

SherylHohman

Guy shop = office/work/company
kai-sha
Office
かいしゃ

Also similar to "geisha" in sound.
= work/office/company.
kai-sha
office

just remember it's Ka not ga ! か not が

(not that I can See the difference between か が at this Font Size!)

August 29, 2018

Anne624050

It can only be used as work or office, when it is used as a location or as synonym to company/ corporation.

I just came home from work. Are you going to the office today?

The word itself only means company or organisation (that does business)

work = しごと=仕事 work is hard =仕事はたいへんです。

office (the room)= じむしょ=事務 Mr Tanaka's office = 田中さんの事務

February 25, 2019

KarenPhill20

The little hash marks at the top right make the difference. Just like と, ど or ぜ, せ

June 7, 2019

xion91

Does this also mean company?

August 7, 2018

MarvinAndres

Yes. It means work, company, office, etc.

December 11, 2018

LolWow4

会社 is a company, workplace. 事務所 is an office.

This is so wrong that even google translator do not put it as one.

May 22, 2019

RealEtch

how do you type the small や using fcitx mozc?

July 27, 2018

SherylHohman

type "xya" to get small ゃ
Mostly, you can get the small version of a letter by typing "x" first, OR "l" (L) first, as in "lya".

August 29, 2018

Lomuner

What is the difference between KAISHA and JIMUSHO then? 会社, as far as I know, means Company, workplace, etc..., and 事務所 means office... Am I wrong? Is there something I missing? I would like if someone could help me :D

June 2, 2019

JoelVodola

I was thinking the same thing. I also wish the annunciation was clearer. It sounds Like HAISHA (DENTIST), I couldn't make it out at 1st that is was KAISHA (Company/Office)

July 12, 2019

taffarel55

会社

February 5, 2019

Letkuan_Nexus

i´ve answered "かいしゃ " and Duolingo took it as wrong anwer

July 13, 2019

AndyDragon8

会社, 社会 if you speak one fast it goes to the other 会社 - かいしゃ -school 社会 -しゃかい -society

June 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.