"We talked about many topics."

Translation:Hablamos sobre muchos temas.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Jackonbike
Jackonbike

should temas be accepted, too?

5 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

"Hablábamos sobre muchos temas" should be accepted as well. Without any context the indefinodo is as good as the imperfecto.

Any other opinions on this? I reported it

3 months ago

jasonC1983

I think the imperfecto would be more applicable to a sentence like "we used to talk about many topics", or "we were talking about many topics, when x happened".

My opinion on the sentence "We talked about many topics" is a completed action in the past, so the pretérito (o indefinido) is the correct tense.

Happy to hear other's thoughts though.

1 month ago

Nonie382966

Why isn't "...muchas temas" not accepted?

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Because temas is masculine. I didn't know that, either.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

A number of words from Greek brought their (masculine) gender with them. These often end in -ma. Such as tema, programa, problema. But very exceptional. El día is another one but usually you are right to assume -a sugggests feminine.

1 month ago

Lindsay443746

This should have been marked correct!

1 month ago

jasonC1983

What is this?

1 month ago

Alexandra347633
Alexandra347633

Can you also say 'hablamos de muchos temas'?

1 month ago

jasonC1983

My good old Oxford Gran Diccionario says that hablar can be used in this way.

Hablar de algo/alguién. To talk about something/somebody.

So I think it should be accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.